Bookstore

Quick Search

Author
Title
Description
Keyword
 
 
 
 

MAYNE William Listings

If you cannot find what you want on this page, then please use our search feature to search all our listings.

Click on Title to view full description

 
1 MAYNE William A Day Without Wind
Hamish Hamilton, 1st edn, 1964 
64p, two-colour illustrations by Margery Gill, 7.5”x 10”, hardback (illustrated paper-covered boards), fine/fine, protected dustwrapper 
Price: 32.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
2 MAYNE William A Small Pudding for Wee Gowrie and other stories of underground creatures
Macmillan Children’s Books (Flying Carpets Series), 1st edn, 1983 
64p, illustrations by Martin Cottam, hardback (pictorial laminated boards), fine (no dustwrapper) [0333340809] 
Price: 13.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
3 MAYNE William All the King’s Men
Jonathan Cape, 1st edn, 1982 
182p, hardback, a fine copy in a fine dustwrapper [0224020269] COMPRISES THREE STORIES: ‘All the King’s Men’, ‘Boy to Island’, and ‘Stony Ray’. 
Price: 9.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
4 MAYNE William Drift
Jonathan Cape, 1st edn, 1985 
155p, hardback, a fine copy in a fine dustwrapper [022402244X] 
Price: 9.50 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
5 MAYNE William Follow the Footprints
Oxford University Press, 1st edn, 1953 
208p, illustrations by Shirley Hughes, hardback, spine flecked - otherwise VG+/VG, dustwrapper (its front panel to a small extent defective - but now repaired very acceptably) 
Price: 80.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
6 MAYNE William Ghosts: An Anthology
Hamish Hamilton, reprint, 1976 (1971) 
188p, hardback, a fine copy in a fine dustwrapper (price-clipped) [0241019397] 
Price: 8.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
7 MAYNE William Max’s Dream
Hamish Hamilton, 1st ed, 1977 
88p, illustrations by Laszlos Acs, 7”x 9.5”, hardback, a fine copy in a fine dustwrapper (price-clipped) [0241895464] 
Price: 7.50 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
8 MAYNE William No More School
Hamish Hamilton - a Reindeer book, 1st edn, 1965 
120p, illustrations by Peter Warner, hardback (printed imitation cloth, the spine and upper cover illustrated), a fine copy in a fine dustwrapper (designed by the illustrator) 
Price: 22.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
9 MAYNE William On the Stepping Stones
Hamish Hamilton - an Antelope book, 1st edn, 1963 
91p, illustrations by Prudence Seward, hardback (pictorial printed cloth), a fine copy in a fine dustwrapper 
Price: 12.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
10 MAYNE William - and others Over the Horizon; or, Round the World in Fifteen Stories
Victor Gollancz Ltd, reprint, 1960 
192p, illustrations by Richard Kennedy, hardback, fine/VG+, dustwrapper 
Price: 12.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
11 MAYNE William Pilot Night
Hamish Hamilton - a Reindeer book, 1st edn, 1963 
120p, illustrations by Janet Duchesne, hardback (pictorial printed cloth - or imitation cloth), a fine copy in a fine dustwrapper 
Price: 40.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
12 MAYNE William Rooftops
Hamish Hamilton - a Reindeer book, 1st edn, 1966 
119p, illustrations by Mary Russon, hardback (pictorial printed cloth), VG+/VG, dustwrapper (its once-orange ‘spine’ sunned, though the black lettering and illustration are still very clear against the pale yellow background) 
Price: 20.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
13 MAYNE William Royal Harry
Hamish Hamilton, 1st edn, 1971 
158p, hardback, a fine copy in a fine dustwrapper [0241019931] 
Price: 12.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
14 MAYNE William Sand
Hamish Hamilton, 1st edn, 1964 
206p, colour frontispiece and illustrations in the text, all by Margery Gill, hardback, a VG copy in a VG dustwrapper (minor repairs) 
Price: 7.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
15 MAYNE William Summer Visitors
Oxford University Press, 1st edn, 1961 
232p, illustrations by William Stobbs, hardback, a fine copy in a fine dustwrapper 
Price: 24.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
16 MAYNE William The Battlefield
Hamish Hamilton, 1st edn, 1967 
158p, illustrated by Mary Russon, hardback, fine/VG, dustwrapper (its ‘spine’ sunned and the lettering renewed) 
Price: 12.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
17 MAYNE William The Big Wheel and the Little Wheel
Hamish Hamilton - a Gazelle book, 1st edn, 1965 
48p, two-colour illustrations by Janet Duchesne, small format, hardback (printed boards, the upper cover illustrated), fine/VG+, dustwrapper 
Price: 22.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
18 MAYNE William The Fishing Party
Hamish Hamilton - an Antelope book, 1st edn, 1960 
91p, illustrations by Christopher Brooker, hardback (pictorial printed cloth), a fine copy in a fine dustwrapper 
Price: 25.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
19 FARJEON Eleanor & MAYNE William (Eds) The Hamish Hamilton Book of Kings. Collected and edited jointly by Eleanor Farjeon and William Mayne
Hamish Hamilton, reprint, 1976 (1964) 
241p, illustrations by Victor Ambrus, hardback, fine/VG+, dustwrapper (price-clipped) [0241902282] 
Price: 7.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
20 MAYNE William The House on Fairmount
Hamish Hamilton, 1st edn, 1968 
unpaginated, many illustrations by Fritz Wegner, 8.5”x 10.7”, hardback, just a little foxing on first few pages - otherwise VG+/VG+, dustwrapper (price-clipped) [241913995] 
Price: 30.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 

 


MAYNE William on Adamsavebooks.com
MAYNE William on Adelaidebooksellers.com.au
MAYNE William on Alexthefatdawg.co.uk
MAYNE William on Bookalley.com
MAYNE William on Bookjewelsforchildren.com
MAYNE William on Booksandinkbookshop.com
MAYNE William on Booksfoundfast.co.uk
MAYNE William on Booksinbulgaria.com
MAYNE William on Booksinrockford.com
MAYNE William on Booksleftbehind.com
MAYNE William on Booksonlinebrighton.com
MAYNE William on Butterflybookcompany.com
MAYNE William on C-books.co.uk
MAYNE William on Capricornbooks.ca
MAYNE William on Celticfringes.com
MAYNE William on Childhoodbooks.com
MAYNE William on Confettibooks.com
MAYNE William on Dandylioneditions.co.uk
MAYNE William on Darkwoodonline.co.uk
MAYNE William on Davidevesbooks.com
MAYNE William on Doreenstephensbooks.com
MAYNE William on Durnickbooks.co.uk
MAYNE William on Frugalfamilybooks.com
MAYNE William on Garrisonhousebooks.com
MAYNE William on Horseunderwaterbooks.co.uk
MAYNE William on Lanesbooks.com
MAYNE William on Leurabooks.com.au
MAYNE William on Literatecat.com
MAYNE William on Little-bookroom.com
MAYNE William on Lynnsriverbooks.com
MAYNE William on Mounthopebooks.com
MAYNE William on Myperfectbook.com
MAYNE William on Nowandthenbooks.com
MAYNE William on Oddvolumebooks.com
MAYNE William on Onceuponatimebooks.com
MAYNE William on Orphanedbooks.com
MAYNE William on Pandy-books.com
MAYNE William on Phatpocket.com
MAYNE William on Reading-well.com
MAYNE William on Rebook.us
MAYNE William on Riverwoodsbooks.com
MAYNE William on Senecavalleybooks.com
MAYNE William on Showlettwestbooks.com
MAYNE William on Springystreasures.com
MAYNE William on Stillwaterbooks.co.uk


Questions, comments, or suggestions
Please write to geoffandjeanchesters@live.co.uk
Copyright©2010. All Rights Reserved.
Powered by ChrisLands.com