|
|
JACOBS W.W. ListingsIf you cannot find what you want on this page, then please use our search feature to search all our listings. Click on Title to view full description
|
|
|
|
1 |
JACOBS W.W. A Master of Craft Methuen & Co., 1909 340p, frontispiece and 11 pages of plates, all by Will Owen, hardback (full orange-brown cloth, spine lettered in gilt and decorated in black, front cover lettered and decorated in black), a little foxing - otherwise a very good+ copy (no dust-jacket) First published in 1900 Price:
10.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
2 |
JACOBS W.W. At Sunwich Port Methuen & Co., 1907 292p, frontispiece and 15 pages of plates, hardback (full orange-brown cloth, spine lettered in gilt and decorated in black, front cover lettered and decorated in black), some foxing - otherwise a very good+ copy (no dust-jacket) This is a reprint - or the so-called Eighth Edition Price:
10.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
3 |
JACOBS W.W. Captains All Hodder and Stoughton, 1905 269p, frontispiece, 9 pages of plates, hardback (full orange-brown cloth, spine lettered in gilt and decorated in black, front cover lettered and decorated in black), some foxing - otherwise a very good copy (no dust-jacket) of the First Edition Price:
10.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
4 |
JACOBS W. W. Dialstone Lane Methuen & Co., 1906 327p, frontispiece and 60 illustrations in the text, hardback (full orange-brown cloth, spine lettered in gilt and decorated in black, front cover lettered and decorated in black), some foxing and tanning to end-papers - otherwise a very good+ copy (no dust-jacket) Price:
15.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
5 |
JACOBS W.W. Night Watches Hodder and Stoughton, 1914 247p, frontispiece and 5 pages of plates, all being two-colour and by Stanley Davis, hardback (full ORANGE-BROWN cloth, spine lettered in gilt and decorated in black, front cover lettered and decorated in black), some foxing - otherwise a very good copy (no dust-jacket) Price:
8.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
6 |
JACOBS W.W. Odd Craft George Newnes, Limited, 255p, frontispiece and 15 pages of plates (all illustrations by Will Owen), hardback (full orange-brown cloth, spine lettered in gilt and decorated in black, front cover lettered and decorated in black after a design by Will Owen), some foxing - otherwise a very good undated copy (no dust-jacket) Price:
6.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
7 |
JACOBS W.W. Sailors’ Knots Methuen & Co., 1909 302p, frontispiece and 11 pages of plates, all by Will Owen, hardback (full orange-brown cloth, spine lettered in gilt and decorated in black, front cover lettered and decorated in black), some foxing to fore-edges and tanning to end-papers - otherwise a very good copy (no dust-jacket) of the Fourth Edition Price:
6.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
8 |
JACOBS W.W. Salthaven Methuen & Co, 1908 309p, frontispiece and 11 pages of plates (all illustrations by Will Owen), hardback (full green cloth, spine and front cover lettered in gilt and decorated in gilt and black), a Worcester bookseller’s small oval embossed stamp on front free end-paper, some foxing to early leaves - otherwise a very good and bright copy of the First Edition (no dust-jacket) Price:
24.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
9 |
JACOBS W.W. Ship’s Company Hodder and Stoughton, 272p, frontispiece and 22 illustrations in the text, all by Will Owen, hardback (full orange-brown cloth, spine lettered in gilt and decorated in black, front cover lettered and decorated in black), some foxing to edges and end-papers - otherwise a very good copy+ (no dust-jacket) Price:
8.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
10 |
JACOBS W.W. Short Cruises Methuen & Co., 1910 298p (+ 31 pages of adverts), 38 illustrations by Will Owen, hardback (full orange-brown cloth, spine lettered in gilt and decorated in black, front cover lettered and decorated in black after a design by Will Owen), minor foxing on edges and free end-papers tanned - otherwise a very good+ copy (no dust-jacket) of a book first published in 1907 Price:
8.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
11 |
JACOBS W. W. The Castaways Hodder and Stoughton, 1916 306p, hardback (full light blue cloth, spine and illustrated front cover lettered in dark blue), some foxing and tiny snag at top of slightly sunned spine, which has two other very minor defects: a quarter-inch narrow splash mark and a hint of a dent of similar size - otherwise a very good copy of the First Edition of MCMXVI (no dust-jacket) Price:
20.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|