Bookstore

Quick Search

Author
Title
Description
Keyword
 
 
 
 

JACOBS W.W. Listings

If you cannot find what you want on this page, then please use our search feature to search all our listings.

Click on Title to view full description

 
1 JACOBS W.W. A Master of Craft
Methuen & Co., 1909 
340p, frontispiece and 11 pages of plates, all by Will Owen, hardback (full orange-brown cloth, spine lettered in gilt and decorated in black, front cover lettered and decorated in black), a little foxing - otherwise a very good+ copy (no dust-jacket) First published in 1900 
Price: 10.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
2 JACOBS W.W. At Sunwich Port
Methuen & Co., 1907 
292p, frontispiece and 15 pages of plates, hardback (full orange-brown cloth, spine lettered in gilt and decorated in black, front cover lettered and decorated in black), some foxing - otherwise a very good+ copy (no dust-jacket) This is a reprint - or the so-called Eighth Edition 
Price: 10.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
3 JACOBS W.W. Captains All
Hodder and Stoughton, 1905 
269p, frontispiece, 9 pages of plates, hardback (full orange-brown cloth, spine lettered in gilt and decorated in black, front cover lettered and decorated in black), some foxing - otherwise a very good copy (no dust-jacket) of the First Edition 
Price: 10.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
4 JACOBS W. W. Dialstone Lane
Methuen & Co., 1906 
327p, frontispiece and 60 illustrations in the text, hardback (full orange-brown cloth, spine lettered in gilt and decorated in black, front cover lettered and decorated in black), some foxing and tanning to end-papers - otherwise a very good+ copy (no dust-jacket) 
Price: 15.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
5 JACOBS W.W. Night Watches
Hodder and Stoughton, 1914 
247p, frontispiece and 5 pages of plates, all being two-colour and by Stanley Davis, hardback (full ORANGE-BROWN cloth, spine lettered in gilt and decorated in black, front cover lettered and decorated in black), some foxing - otherwise a very good copy (no dust-jacket) 
Price: 8.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
6 JACOBS W.W. Odd Craft
George Newnes, Limited, 
255p, frontispiece and 15 pages of plates (all illustrations by Will Owen), hardback (full orange-brown cloth, spine lettered in gilt and decorated in black, front cover lettered and decorated in black after a design by Will Owen), some foxing - otherwise a very good undated copy (no dust-jacket) 
Price: 6.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
7 JACOBS W.W. Sailors’ Knots
Methuen & Co., 1909 
302p, frontispiece and 11 pages of plates, all by Will Owen, hardback (full orange-brown cloth, spine lettered in gilt and decorated in black, front cover lettered and decorated in black), some foxing to fore-edges and tanning to end-papers - otherwise a very good copy (no dust-jacket) of the Fourth Edition 
Price: 6.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
8 JACOBS W.W. Salthaven
Methuen & Co, 1908 
309p, frontispiece and 11 pages of plates (all illustrations by Will Owen), hardback (full green cloth, spine and front cover lettered in gilt and decorated in gilt and black), a Worcester bookseller’s small oval embossed stamp on front free end-paper, some foxing to early leaves - otherwise a very good and bright copy of the First Edition (no dust-jacket) 
Price: 24.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
9 JACOBS W.W. Ship’s Company
Hodder and Stoughton, 
272p, frontispiece and 22 illustrations in the text, all by Will Owen, hardback (full orange-brown cloth, spine lettered in gilt and decorated in black, front cover lettered and decorated in black), some foxing to edges and end-papers - otherwise a very good copy+ (no dust-jacket) 
Price: 8.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
10 JACOBS W.W. Short Cruises
Methuen & Co., 1910 
298p (+ 31 pages of adverts), 38 illustrations by Will Owen, hardback (full orange-brown cloth, spine lettered in gilt and decorated in black, front cover lettered and decorated in black after a design by Will Owen), minor foxing on edges and free end-papers tanned - otherwise a very good+ copy (no dust-jacket) of a book first published in 1907 
Price: 8.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
11 JACOBS W. W. The Castaways
Hodder and Stoughton, 1916 
306p, hardback (full light blue cloth, spine and illustrated front cover lettered in dark blue), some foxing and tiny snag at top of slightly sunned spine, which has two other very minor defects: a quarter-inch narrow splash mark and a hint of a dent of similar size - otherwise a very good copy of the First Edition of MCMXVI (no dust-jacket) 
Price: 20.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 

 


JACOBS W.W. on Allamericantextbooks.com
JACOBS W.W. on Antiquarianbooks.biz
JACOBS W.W. on Atlantavintagebooks.com
JACOBS W.W. on Atticbooksandtreasures.com
JACOBS W.W. on Booksandbobs.co.uk
JACOBS W.W. on Booksandinkbookshop.com
JACOBS W.W. on Booksfoundfast.co.uk
JACOBS W.W. on Booksleftbehind.com
JACOBS W.W. on Bookwormhbg.com
JACOBS W.W. on Borisbooks.co.uk
JACOBS W.W. on Brimstonesbooks.com
JACOBS W.W. on C-books.co.uk
JACOBS W.W. on Chapter1.co.za
JACOBS W.W. on Circlecitybooks.net
JACOBS W.W. on Courtyardbooks.co.uk
JACOBS W.W. on Dandylioneditions.co.uk
JACOBS W.W. on Durnickbooks.co.uk
JACOBS W.W. on Earthlightbooks.com
JACOBS W.W. on Hardingsbooks.com
JACOBS W.W. on Karenmillward.com
JACOBS W.W. on Lacroixbookseller.com
JACOBS W.W. on Lastcenturybooks.com
JACOBS W.W. on Leurabooks.com.au
JACOBS W.W. on Martysbooks.com
JACOBS W.W. on Mccauleybooks.com
JACOBS W.W. on Mimicobooks.com
JACOBS W.W. on Monarchybooks.com
JACOBS W.W. on Moodybooks.net
JACOBS W.W. on Mysteriousbookshop.com
JACOBS W.W. on Nationwidetext.com
JACOBS W.W. on Oddballbooks.com
JACOBS W.W. on Onceuponatimebooks.com
JACOBS W.W. on Phatpocket.com
JACOBS W.W. on Psychobabel.eu
JACOBS W.W. on Rareandrecent.com
JACOBS W.W. on Russellbooks.com
JACOBS W.W. on Sackofbooks.com
JACOBS W.W. on Stillwaterbooks.co.uk
JACOBS W.W. on Sunflowerbooksales.com
JACOBS W.W. on Superiortextsales.com
JACOBS W.W. on Sweepadeal.com
JACOBS W.W. on Thomasrarebooks.com
JACOBS W.W. on Trillionbooks.com
JACOBS W.W. on Washburn-books.com
JACOBS W.W. on Worldofrarebooks.com


Questions, comments, or suggestions
Please write to geoffandjeanchesters@live.co.uk
Copyright©2012. All Rights Reserved.
Powered by ChrisLands.com

 

 

cookie