Bookstore

Quick Search

Author
Title
Description
Keyword
 
 
 
 

RUSSELL Bertrand (Ed: Pears) Listings

If you cannot find what you want on this page, then please use our search feature to search all our listings.

Click on Title to view full description

 
1 RUSSELL Bertrand (Ed: Pears) A Collection of Critical Essays. Edited by D.F. Pears
Anchor Books, 1972 
387p, small format, a VERY-LOW-POSTAGE paperback*, a very good copy (A book in the series ‘Modern Studies in Philosophy’) *Please ignore the default postal figure and note that POSTAGE AND PACKING on this book will be VERY LOW 
Price: 14.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
2 RUSSELL Bertrand An Inquiry into Meaning and Truth: The William James lectures for 1940 delivered at Harvard University
Penguin Books, 1963 
333p, a VERY-LOW-POSTAGE paperback*, edges inevitably tanned to some extent - otherwise a very good copy (*Please ignore the default postal figure and note that POSTAGE AND PACKING on this book will be VERY LOW.) 
Price: 4.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
3 RUSSELL Bertrand Common Sense and Nuclear Warfare
Routledge (Russell at Routledge) reprint 2001 (1959) 
pp.xxvii,77 paperback 
Price: 5.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
4 RUSSELL Bertrand Contemplation and Action, 1902-14. Edited by Richard A. Rempel, Andrew Brink and Margaret Moran
Routledge (The Collected Papers of Bertrand Russell) reprint 1993 (1985) 
pp.lv,612 frontispiece and 8 pages of plates top edges gilt glassine wrapper 
Price: 50.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
5 RUSSELL Bertrand Fact and Fiction
George Allen & Unwin 1961 
282p dustwrapper 
Price: 12.50 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
6 RUSSELL Bertrand Fact and Fiction
George Allen & Unwin, 1st edn, 1961 
282p, hardback, a VG copy in a VG dustwrapper (its ‘spine’ sunned, the black lettering of the title still being very bright) 
Price: 8.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
7 RUSSELL Bertrand Freedom and Organization, 1814-1914
George Allen & Unwin, 1945 
528p, hardback, some foxing on end-papers and edges - otherwise a very good copy in a very good dust-jacket (minor repairs) First published in 1934 
Price: 15.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
8 RUSSELL Bertrand German Social Democracy
George Allen & Unwin, reprint, with new Preface, 1965 (1896) 
184p, hardback, a VG copy in a VG dustwrapper 
Price: 11.50 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
9 RUSSELL Bertrand History of Western Philosophy
Routledge, 2000 
842p, paperback, a very good+ copy [0415228549] 
Price: 10.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
10 RUSSELL Bertrand Human Knowledge: Its Scope and Limits
George Allen & Unwin 1st edn 1948 
538p, hardback, VG (no dustwrapper) 
Price: 12.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
11 RUSSELL Bertrand Marriage and Morals
Unwin Paperbacks, 1976 
203p, portrait frontispiece, paperback, pages tanned (definitely not printed on acid-free paper!) - otherwise a very good copy of a book first published in 1929 [0041730054] 
Price: 3.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
12 RUSSELL Bertrand Mr Wilson speaks “Frankly and Fearlessly”.. on Vietnam ..to Bertrand Russell
Bertrand Russell Peace Foundation, 1968 
55p, illustrations by Gerald Scarfe, a VERY-LOW-POSTAGE paperback*, a very good copy (*Please ignore the default postal figure and note that POSTAGE AND PACKING on this book will be VERY LOW) 
Price: 8.50 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
13 RUSSELL Bertrand My Philosophical Development
George Allen & Unwin 1959** 
279p hardback a VG/VG ex-library copy dustwrapper 
Price: 9.50 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
14 RUSSELL Bertrand On Education - especially in Early Childhood
George Allen & Unwin, 1966 
171p,hardback*, a VG copy in a VG dustwrapper (slightly tanned) First published in 1926 and reset in 1960. 
Price: 4.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
15 RUSSELL Bertrand Philosophy and Politics
Cambridge University Press - for the National Book League 1947 
29p a little foxing on the edges of the end-papers and of the dustwrapper 
Price: 5.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
16 RUSSELL Bertrand Portraits from Memory - and other Essays
George Allen & Unwin 1956 
227p dustwrapper 
Price: 15.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
17 RUSSELL Bertrand Portraits from Memory - and other Essays
Readers Union - by arrangement with George Allen & Unwin reprint 1958 (1956) 
227p hardback very small piece cut away from top of end-paper, otherwise a VG copy in a VG dustwrapper (minor repairs) 
Price: 4.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
18 RUSSELL Bertrand Portraits from Memory and other Essays
George Allen & Unwin Ltd, 1956 
227p, hardback, a very good copy in a VG- dust-jacket 
Price: 4.50 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
19 RUSSELL Bertrand Power: A New Social Analysis
George Allen & Unwin 1938 
328p spinefading and joints a bit rubbed 
Price: 6.50 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
20 RUSSELL Bertrand Russell on Ethics: Selections from the writings of Bertrand Russell. Edited by Charles R.Pigden
Routledge (Russell on...) 1999 
pp.xiv,257 paperback 
Price: 8.50 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 

 


RUSSELL Bertrand (Ed: Pears) on Abookstop.com
RUSSELL Bertrand (Ed: Pears) on Adelaidebooksellers.com.au
RUSSELL Bertrand (Ed: Pears) on Affordable-booksonline.com
RUSSELL Bertrand (Ed: Pears) on Alexthefatdawg.co.uk
RUSSELL Bertrand (Ed: Pears) on Anovelideabooks.com
RUSSELL Bertrand (Ed: Pears) on Atticbooksandtreasures.com
RUSSELL Bertrand (Ed: Pears) on Bookhouseindinkytown.com
RUSSELL Bertrand (Ed: Pears) on Booksandinkbookshop.com
RUSSELL Bertrand (Ed: Pears) on Booksfoundfast.co.uk
RUSSELL Bertrand (Ed: Pears) on Booksleftbehind.com
RUSSELL Bertrand (Ed: Pears) on Booksliquidation.com
RUSSELL Bertrand (Ed: Pears) on Brassdolphinbooks.com
RUSSELL Bertrand (Ed: Pears) on C-books.co.uk
RUSSELL Bertrand (Ed: Pears) on Chapter1.co.za
RUSSELL Bertrand (Ed: Pears) on Christianbooksaustralia.com
RUSSELL Bertrand (Ed: Pears) on Claytonbooks.com
RUSSELL Bertrand (Ed: Pears) on Clhawley.co.uk
RUSSELL Bertrand (Ed: Pears) on Derbybookshelf.com
RUSSELL Bertrand (Ed: Pears) on Diversitybooks.com.au
RUSSELL Bertrand (Ed: Pears) on Dogearedpagesusedbooks.com
RUSSELL Bertrand (Ed: Pears) on Downtownbooksellers.com
RUSSELL Bertrand (Ed: Pears) on Durnickbooks.co.uk
RUSSELL Bertrand (Ed: Pears) on Genethebookpeddler.com
RUSSELL Bertrand (Ed: Pears) on Ginny6books.com
RUSSELL Bertrand (Ed: Pears) on Guthriebooks.com
RUSSELL Bertrand (Ed: Pears) on Hammondsbooks.net
RUSSELL Bertrand (Ed: Pears) on Jacksonst-books.com
RUSSELL Bertrand (Ed: Pears) on Lacroixbookseller.com
RUSSELL Bertrand (Ed: Pears) on Leurabooks.com.au
RUSSELL Bertrand (Ed: Pears) on Mingbooks.co.uk
RUSSELL Bertrand (Ed: Pears) on Mrmlonline.com
RUSSELL Bertrand (Ed: Pears) on Oddballbooks.com
RUSSELL Bertrand (Ed: Pears) on Onceuponatimebooks.com
RUSSELL Bertrand (Ed: Pears) on Parigibooks.com
RUSSELL Bertrand (Ed: Pears) on Phatpocket.com
RUSSELL Bertrand (Ed: Pears) on Psychobabel.eu
RUSSELL Bertrand (Ed: Pears) on Robinsonstreetbooks.com
RUSSELL Bertrand (Ed: Pears) on Southoffrancebooks.com
RUSSELL Bertrand (Ed: Pears) on Springystreasures.com
RUSSELL Bertrand (Ed: Pears) on Stillwaterbooks.co.uk
RUSSELL Bertrand (Ed: Pears) on Sweepadeal.com
RUSSELL Bertrand (Ed: Pears) on Treasuredoldies.com
RUSSELL Bertrand (Ed: Pears) on Tulsabooksinc.com
RUSSELL Bertrand (Ed: Pears) on Twicesoldtales.ca
RUSSELL Bertrand (Ed: Pears) on Villagebookmarket.com


Questions, comments, or suggestions
Please write to geoffandjeanchesters@live.co.uk
Copyright©2011. All Rights Reserved.
Powered by ChrisLands.com