Bookstore

Quick Search

Author
Title
Description
Keyword
 
 
 
 

MEE Arthur (Ed) Listings

If you cannot find what you want on this page, then please use our search feature to search all our listings.

Click on Title to view full description

 
1 MEE Arthur (Ed) Berkshire: Alfred’s Own Country
Hodder and Stoughton (The King’s England), 1st edn, 1939 
265p, frontispiece, many pages of sepia plates and a folding map, hardback, a VG copy in a VG dustwrapper (minor repairs) 
Price: 21.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
2 MEE Arthur (Ed) Buckinghamshire: Country of the Chiltern Hills
Hodder and Stoughton (The King’s England), 1st edn, 1940 
284p, frontispiece, many pages of sepia plates and a folding map, hardback, a VG copy in a VG dustwrapper (minor repairs) 
Price: 23.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
3 MEE Arthur Cheshire. Fully revised and edited by E.T. Long
Hodder and Stoughton, 1968 
180p, 16 pages of plates (new photos by A.F. Kersting) and a double-page map, a LOW-POSTAGE hardback* (blue cloth or imitation cloth), a fine copy in a fine dust-jacket [0340000759] (*Please ignore the default postal figure and note that POSTAGE AND PACKING on this book will be LOW) 
Price: 8.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
4 MEE Arthur (Ed) Devon: Cradle of our Seamen
Hodder and Stoughton (The King’s England), reprint, 1942 (1938) 
500p, frontispiece, many pages of sepia plates and a folding map, hardback, VG+ in VG dustwrapper (just a little defective at the top of its ‘spine’ but now neatly repaired) 
Price: 9.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
5 MEE Arthur Essex. Fully revised and edited by E.T. Long
Hodder and Stoughton, 1966 
308p, 16 pages of plates (new photos by A.F. Kersting) and a double-page map, a LOW-POSTAGE hardback* (blue cloth or imitation cloth), a fine copy in a fine dust-jacket (*Please ignore the default postal figure and note that POSTAGE AND PACKING on this book will be LOW) 
Price: 8.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
6 MEE Arthur (Ed) Essex: London’s North Sea Neighbour
Hodder and Stoughton (The King’s England), reprint, 1947 (1942) 
404p, frontispiece, many pages of sepia plates and rear end-papers map, hardback, a VG copy in a VG dustwrapper (very minor repairs on unseen side) 
Price: 12.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
7 MEE Arthur Gloucestershire. Fully revised and edited by E.T. Long
Hodder and Stoughton, 1966 
314p, 16 pages of plates (new photos by A.F. Kersting) and a double-page map, a LOW-POSTAGE hardback* (blue cloth or imitation cloth), a fine copy in a fine dust-jacket (*Please ignore the default postal figure and note that POSTAGE AND PACKING on this book will be LOW) 
Price: 8.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
8 MEE Arthur (Ed) Hampshire - with the Isle of Wight
Hodder and Stoughton (The King’s England), 1st edn, 1939 
499p, frontispiece, many pages of sepia plates and rear end-papers map, hardback, VG+ in VG- dustwrapper (very minor repairs on unseen side) 
Price: 20.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
9 MEE Arthur Kent: The Gateway of England and its Great Possessions
Hodder and Stoughton, 1961 
508p, frontispiece and 226 sepia photographs, hardback, inscription on end-paper and some foxing on edges - otherwise a very good copy in a very good dust-jacket (A book in the series ‘The King’s England’, it was first published in 1936) 
Price: 5.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
10 MEE Arthur (Ed) Kent: The Gateway of England and its Great Possessions
Hodder and Stoughton (The King’s England), reprint, 1939 (1936) 
508p, frontispiece, many pages of sepia plates, a full-page map, and a rear end-papers map, hardback (red cloth), VG+ and bright! (no dustwrapper) 
Price: 8.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
11 MEE Arthur (Ed) London: Heart of the Empire and Wonder of the World
Hodder and Stoughton (The King’s England), 1st edn, 1937 
877p, frontispiece, many pages of sepia plates and rear end-papers map, hardback, a VG copy in a VG dustwrapper (very minor repairs on unseen side) 
Price: 15.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
12 MEE Arthur Somerset. Fully revised and edited by E.T. Long
Hodder and Stoughton, 1968 
308p, 16 pages of plates (new photos by A.F. Kersting) and a double-page map, a LOW-POSTAGE hardback* (blue cloth or imitation cloth), a fine copy in a fine dust-jacket [0340001011] (*Please ignore the default postal figure and note that POSTAGE AND PACKING on this book will be LOW) 
Price: 8.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
13 MEE Arthur (Ed) Surrey: London’s Southern Neighbour
Hodder and Stoughton (The King’s England), 1st edn, 1938 
349p, frontispiece, many pages of sepia plates and rear end-papers map, hardback, a VG copy in a VG dustwrapper (price-clipped and with very minor repairs on unseen side) 
Price: 20.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
14 MEE Arthur Sussex: The Garden by the Sea
Hodder and Stoughton, 1956 
447p, frontispiece, plates, and folding map, hardback, a very good copy in a very good dust-jacket (price-clipped) A book in the series ‘The King’s England’, it was first published in 1937 
Price: 5.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 

 


MEE Arthur (Ed) on Aaronjamesbooksellers.com
MEE Arthur (Ed) on Adelaidebooksellers.com.au
MEE Arthur (Ed) on Agorabooks.net
MEE Arthur (Ed) on Ainsworthbooks.com
MEE Arthur (Ed) on Andmeisterbooks.co.uk
MEE Arthur (Ed) on Atlantavintagebooks.com
MEE Arthur (Ed) on Bailgatebooks.com
MEE Arthur (Ed) on Billquaybooks.co.uk
MEE Arthur (Ed) on Bondbooks.co.uk
MEE Arthur (Ed) on Bongbongbooks.com
MEE Arthur (Ed) on Booksandinkbookshop.com
MEE Arthur (Ed) on Booksfoundfast.co.uk
MEE Arthur (Ed) on Booksonlinebrighton.com
MEE Arthur (Ed) on C-books.co.uk
MEE Arthur (Ed) on Ceranchbooks.com
MEE Arthur (Ed) on Chapter1.co.za
MEE Arthur (Ed) on Christianbooksaustralia.com
MEE Arthur (Ed) on Claytonbooks.com
MEE Arthur (Ed) on Cornishbookworld.co.uk
MEE Arthur (Ed) on Hammondsbooks.net
MEE Arthur (Ed) on Hurleybooks.co.uk
MEE Arthur (Ed) on Leurabooks.com.au
MEE Arthur (Ed) on Melanienelsonbooks.com
MEE Arthur (Ed) on Michaelkemp.co.uk
MEE Arthur (Ed) on Mingbooks.co.uk
MEE Arthur (Ed) on Moodybooks.net
MEE Arthur (Ed) on Mylibrarymarket.com
MEE Arthur (Ed) on Olmsteadbooks.com
MEE Arthur (Ed) on Onceuponatimebooks.com
MEE Arthur (Ed) on Pandy-books.com
MEE Arthur (Ed) on Psychobabel.eu
MEE Arthur (Ed) on Rareandrecent.com
MEE Arthur (Ed) on Readinghabit.com.au
MEE Arthur (Ed) on Readingplanet.co.uk
MEE Arthur (Ed) on Remembrancebooks.com.au
MEE Arthur (Ed) on Russellbooks.com
MEE Arthur (Ed) on Sackofbooks.com
MEE Arthur (Ed) on Salsusbooks.com
MEE Arthur (Ed) on Stillwaterbooks.co.uk
MEE Arthur (Ed) on Theglasskey.co.uk
MEE Arthur (Ed) on Thomasrarebooks.com
MEE Arthur (Ed) on Tulsabooksinc.com
MEE Arthur (Ed) on Twicesoldtales.ca
MEE Arthur (Ed) on Washburn-books.com
MEE Arthur (Ed) on Worldofrarebooks.com


Questions, comments, or suggestions
Please write to geoffandjeanchesters@live.co.uk
Copyright©2012. All Rights Reserved.
Powered by ChrisLands.com