Bookstore

Quick Search

Author
Title
Description
Keyword
 
 
 
 

Click on Title to view full description

 
801 ANDERSON Jean The Food of Portugal
Robert Hale 1987 
304p 16 paages of colour photos 8.2"x 9.2" dustwrapper 
Price: 14.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
802 ANDERSON Jean & HANNA Elaine The Doubleday Cookbook (2 vols)
Doubleday & Company Inc, 1975 
2 vols, 780+774p, 32 colour plates, hardbacks (cloth-backed paper-covered boards), a very good set (no dust-jackets) Because of the weight of this set, the default postal charge will not suffice and we will request an additional charge for the items. 
Price: 14.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
803 ANDERSON JJ (Ed) Chaucer: The Canterbury Tales. A Casebook
Macmillan, 1982 
255p, a LOW-POSTAGE paperback*, a VG+ copy [0333145240] A book in the ‘Casebook’ series, it was first published in 1974 (*Please ignore the default postal figure and note that POSTAGE AND PACKING on this book will be LOW.) 
Price: 4.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
804 ANDERSON JJ (Ed) Chaucer: The Canterbury Tales. A Casebook
Macmillan, 1982 
255p, a LOW-POSTAGE paperback*, a very good+ copy [0333145240] A book in the ‘Casebook’ series, it was first published in 1974 (*Please ignore the default postal figure and note that POSTAGE AND PACKING on this book will be LOW.) 
Price: 4.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
805 ANDERSON John Lectures on Greek Philosophy 1928. Edited by Creagh McLean Cole and Graham Cullum. Introduction by Graham Cullum
Sydney University Press, 2008 
pp.xvi,283, a LOW-POSTAGE paperback*, a fine copy (as new) [9781920899073] (*Please ignore the default postage figure as POSTAGE AND PACKING on this book will be LOW) 
Price: 14.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
806 ANDERSON John M The Grammar of Case: Towards a Localistic Theory
Cambridge University Press (Cambridge Studies in Linguistics) reprint 1976 (1971) 
244p paperback 
Price: 9.50 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
807 ANDERSON John M, JOHNSTONE Henry W (Jr.) & ROSEN Stanley H (Editorial Committee) Essays in Philosophy - by members of the Philosophy Department, The Pennsylvania State University
The Pennsylvania State University Press 1962 
224p dustwrapper 
Price: 18.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
808 ANDERSON John P The Book of British Topography: A Classified Catalogue
Amsterdam: Theatrum Orbis Terrarum Ltd, a facsimile reprint, 1966 (1881) 
pp.xvi,472, hardback, a VG copy (no dustwrapper) (Because of the weight of this book, the default postal charge will not suffice. We will request an additional charge for this item. Please note that we always reduce charges for lightweight books.) 
Price: 10.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
809 ANDERSON John R Cognitive Psychology and Its Implications
New York: W.H.Freeman (A Series of Books in Psychology) 2nd edn 1985 
472p many figures and some tables in the text VG [0716716860] 
Price: 15.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
810 ANDERSON John R. The Architecture of Cognition
Harvard University Press, 1983 
pp.xi,345, many figures in the text, paperback, a very good copy [0674044266] Part of the ‘Cognitive Science Series’ 
Price: 12.50 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
811 ANDERSON Joseph I. & RICHIE Donald The Japanese Film: Art and Industry
Charles E. Tuttle Company, 1960 
456p, 48 pages of plates, hardback (full linen, all the binding showing a silver and black strip in imitation of a strip of film), a very good copy (no dust-jacket) First published in 1959 (Because of the weight of this book, the default postal charge will not suffice and we will request an additional charge for this item.) 
Price: 15.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
812 ANDERSON Kay Fashion with Ribbon
B.T Batsford Ltd., 1987 
120p, 12 pages of colour plates and many illustrations in the text, hardback, inscribed and signed by the author, a fine copy in a fine dust wrapper [0713452285] 
Price: 20.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
813 ANDERSON Kay Fashion with Ribbon
B.T Batsford Ltd 1st edn 1987 
120p 12 pages of colour plates and many illustrations in the text hardback inscription on end-paper, otherwise a fine copy in a fine dustwrapper [0713452285] 
Price: 18.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
814 ANDERSON Kay Fashion with Ribbon
B.T Batsford Ltd., 1987 
120p, 12 pages of colour plates and many illustrations in the text, hardback, lacks front free end-paper - otherwise a fine copy in a fine dust wrapper [0713452285] 
Price: 12.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
815 ANDERSON Linda (Ed) Plotting Change: Contemporary Women’s Fiction
Edward Arnold, 1990 
148p, paperback, a very good+ copy of a book in the ‘Stratford-upon-Avon Studies, Second Series’ [0713166037] 
Price: 9.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
816 ANDERSON Linda (Ed) {2nd copy} Plotting Change: Contemporary Women’s Fiction
Edward Arnold, 1990 
148p, paperback, a very good+ copy of a book in the ‘Stratford-upon-Avon Studies, Second Series’ [0713166037] 
Price: 9.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
817 ANDERSON Linda (Ed) Plotting Change: Contemporary Women’s Fiction
Edward Arnold, 1990 
148p, paperback, a very good+ copy of a book in the ‘Stratford-upon-Avon Studies, Second Series’ [0713166037] 
Price: 9.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
818 ANDERSON Linda (Ed) {3rd copy} Plotting Change: Contemporary Women’s Fiction
Edward Arnold, 1990 
148p, paperback, a very good+ copy of a book in the ‘Stratford-upon-Avon Studies, Second Series’ [0713166037] 
Price: 9.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
819 ANDERSON Lindsay About John Ford...
Plexus, 1981 
256p, portrait frontispiece and 385 photographs in the text, hardback, a very good+ copy in a fine dustwrapper [0859650138] 
Price: 18.50 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
820 ANDERSON Malcolm Government in France: An Introduction to Executive Power
Pergamon Press (The Commonwealth and International Library: Governments of Western Europe Series) 1st edn 1970 
217p, 10 maps and diagrams, paperback - or flexicover, VG [080155618] 
Price: 4.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
821 ANDERSON Margaret S Splendour of Earth: An Anthology of Travel
George Philip and Son Limited reprint 1973 (1954) 
404p 4 double-page maps dustwrapper 
Price: 10.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
822 ANDERSON Martin J (Ed) The Unfinished Agenda: Essays on the political economy of government policy in honour of Arthur Seldon
The Institute of Economic Affairs 1st edn 1986 
152p hardback VG+/VG+ dustwrapper [0255361912] 
Price: 11.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
823 ANDERSON Maxwell (Ed: Avery) Dramatist in America: Letters of Maxwell Anderson, 1912-1958. Edited by Laurence G. Avery
The University of North Carolina Press, 1977 
pp.lxxxiii,366, portrait frontispiece, hardback, minor foxing to top edges - otherwise a very good copy in a VG- dust-jacket [0807813095] 
Price: 15.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
824 ANDERSON Michael Approaches to the History of the Western Family, 1500-1914
Macmillan (Studies in Economic and Social History) 1st edn 1980 
96p, paperback, VG [0333240650] 
Price: 4.50 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
825 ANDERSON Michael Anger and Detachment: A Study of Arden, Osborne and Pinter
Pitman Publishing, 1976 
127p, a VERY-LOW-POSTAGE paperback*, a very good copy of a book in the series ‘Theatre Today’ [0273002570] (*Please ignore the default postage figure as the POSTAGE AND PACKING on this book will be VERY LOW) 
Price: 5.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
826 ANDERSON Michael Family Structure in Nineteenth Century Lancashire
Cambridge: University Press, 1974 
230p, 43 tables in the text, paperback, light damp-staining on part lower margins of first four leaves - otherwise a VG copy [0521098831] A book in the series ‘Cambridge Studies in Sociology’ 
Price: 21.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
827 ANDERSON Mike & GRACE Martin Collective Worship for Secondary Schools: Ready-to-use Assemblies
Kevin Mayhew, 2001 
119p, large format: 8.3”x 11.6”, a VERY-LOW-POSTAGE paperback*, previous owner’s name neatly stamped on fore-edges - otherwise a very good+ copy *Please ignore the default postage figure as POSTAGE AND PACKING on this book will be LOW) [18400038071] 
Price: 7.50 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
828 ANDERSON Mike (Ed) The Development of Intelligence
Hove: Psychology Press 1999 
pp.xix,347 laminated boards 
Price: 24.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
829 ANDERSON MS Historians and Eighteenth-Century Europe, 1715-1789
Oxford: Clarendon Press 1979 
251p dustwrapper 
Price: 16.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
830 ANDERSON Nels The Urban Community: A World Perspective
New York: Holt, Rinehart and Winston 1st edn 1959 
500p, hardback, VG (no dustwrapper) 
Price: 8.50 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
831 ANDERSON Norman Issues of Life and Death
Hodder & Stoughton (Ecclesia Books) 1976 
130p paperback The London Lectures in Contemporary Christianity for 1975. 
Price: 6.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
832 ANDERSON Odin W Health Care: Can There Be Equity? The United States, Sweden and England
John Wiley & Sons - a Wiley-Interscience Publication reprint 1972 
274p hardback a VG/VG ex-institutional copy (three stamps on end-papers are present but the word ‘library’ does not feature) dustwrapper [047102760X] (To vew our Health Administration stock, click on our name (G.& J.CHESTERS), scan down a little, click on ‘Search this Seller’s Books’, type ‘Health Administration’ into the keyword slot, and press ‘enter’. The books then appear in price order.) 
Price: 14.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
833 ANDERSON Olive A Liberal State at War: English Politics and Economics during the Crimean War
Macmillan 1st edn 1967 
306p 8 cartoons hardback a VG copy in a VG dustwrapper 
Price: 8.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
834 ANDERSON Olive A Liberal State at War: English Politics and Economics during the Crimean War
Macmillan, 1967 
306p, 8 cartoons, hardback, a VG copy in a VG dustwrapper 
Price: 7.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
835 ANDERSON Olive A Liberal State at War: English Politics and Economics during the Crimean War
Macmillan, 1967 
306p, 8 cartoons, hardback, a VG copy in a VG dustwrapper 
Price: 7.50 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
836 ANDERSON P Howard Forgotten Railways: The East Midlands
David and Charles (The Forgotten Railway Series) 1973 
224p 16 pages of photos and 21 line drawings and maps in the text lacks folding map at end dustwrapper 
Price: 8.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
837 ANDERSON Perry A Zone of Engagement
Verso, 1st edn, 1992 
384p, paperback, a fine copy [0860915956] 
Price: 35.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
838 ANDERSON Perry In the Tracks of Historical Materialism: The Wellek Library Lectures
Verso, 1988 
112p, paperback, a very good copy [0860917762] First published in 1983 
Price: 8.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
839 ANDERSON Perry & CAMILLER Patrick (Eds) Mapping the West European Left
Verso, 1994 
276p, paperback, a very good+ copy [0860919277] 
Price: 4.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
840 ANDERSON Philip W., ARROW Kenneth J., & PINES David (Eds) The Economy as an Evolving Complex System: The proceedings of the Evolutionary Paths of the Global Economy Workshop...
Addison-Wesley Publishing Company, Inc., 1988 
pp.xvii,317, many figures in the text, paperback, crease in front cover and bottom corners of some late leaves and of the rear cover are a bit bumped - otherwise a very good copy [0201156857] A book in the series ‘Santa Fe Institute Studies in the Sciences of Complexity’ 
Price: 18.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
841 ANDERSON Ralph E & CARTER IRL E Human Behaviour in the Social Environment: A Social Systems Approach
Chicago, Illinois: Aldine Publishing Company 1st edn 1974** 
183p hardback a VG ex-library copy (no dustwrapper) [0202360156] 
Price: 10.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
842 ANDERSON Ray S. On Being Human: Essays in Theological Anthropology
William B. Eerdmans Publishing Company, 1982 
234p, paperback, a very good copy [0802819265] Available for IMMEDIATE delivery from our Polesworth bookshop 
Price: 11.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
843 ANDERSON Richard - and others* (Eds) Current Research on Instruction
Eaglewood Cliffs, N.J.: Prentice-Hall, Inc 1st edn 1969 
396p many figures and tables paperback previous owner’s name stamped on bottom edges and some minor wear - otherwise VG (*Gerald W Gaust, Marianne C Roderick, Donald J Cunningham and Thomas Andre.) 
Price: 8.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
844 ANDERSON Richard C & AUSUBEL David P (Eds) Readings in the Psychology of Cognition
New York: Holt, Rinehart & Winston 1st edn 1965 
690p hardback a VG copy in a VG dustwrapper (Introductions and thirty-eight readings.) 
Price: 10.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
845 ANDERSON Richard C & FAUST Gerald W Educational Psychology: The Science of Instruction and Learning
New York: Dodd, Mead & Company, reprint, 1973 
510p, paperback, VG+ [0396065457] 
Price: 7.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
846 ANDERSON Robert Elgar
Schirmer Books, 1993 
493p, 8 pages of plates and many music examples, hardback, a very good copy of a book in the series ‘The Master Musicians’ in a very good dust-jacket [0460860542] The best-stocked nine-roomed secondhand bookshop in the Midlands! 
Price: 19.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
847 ANDERSON Robin & STRATE Lance (Eds) Critical Studies in Media Commercialism
Oxford University Press, 2000 
341p, 6.8”x 9.7”, paperback, a very good+ copy [0198742770] 
Price: 9.50 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
848 ANDERSON Rosemarie Crochet for the Connoisseur
Batsford 1979 
120p 4 colour plates and 79 b/w photos 7.5"x 10" a VG copy in a VG dustwrapper (price-clipped) [0713411449] 
Price: 7.50 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
849 ANDERSON Rosemarie Crochet for the Connoisseur
Batsford 1979 
120p 4 colour plates and 79 b/w photos 7.5"x 10" a VG copy in a VG dustwrapper [0713411449] 
Price: 8.50 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
850 ANDERSON SCOTT Charles A Christianity according to St Paul
Cambridge University Press reprint 1932 (1927) 
283p spine faded 
Price: 12.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
851 ANDERSON Theodore R & ZELDITCH Morris A Basic Course in Statistics with Sociological Applications
Holt, Rinehart and Winston (International Series in Decision Processes) 3rd edn 1975 
372p laminated boards 
Price: 14.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
852 ANDERSON V Elving, HAUSER W Allen, PENRY J Kiffin & SING Charles F (Eds) Genetic Basis of the Epilepsies
New York: Raven Press 1982** 
380p many figures and tables hardback a generally VG+ ex-library copy [089004676X] 
Price: 24.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
853 ANDERSON VR, ESSERY RJ & JENKINSON D {2nd copy} Portrait of the LMS
Seaton: Peco Publications 1st edn 1971 
112p, colour frontispiece and numerous b/w illustrations in the text, hardback, a VG copy in a VG dustwrapper [090058632X] 
Price: 6.50 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
854 ANDERSON Wallace L & STAGEBERG Norman C (Eds) Introductory Readings on Language
Holt, Rinehart & Winston revised edn 1966 
551p paperback 
Price: 6.50 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
855 ANDERSON William J. & STRATTON Arthur The Architecture of the Renaissance in Italy: A general view for the use of students and others. Fifth Edition, revised and enlarged by Arthur Stratton
B.T. Batsford, 1927 
316p, frontispiece, 90 pages of plates and 150 text-illustrations, hardback (red cloth, decorative upper cover and spine lettered in gilt), a very good copy (no dust-jacket) (Because of the weight of this book, the default postal charge will not suffice and we will request an additional charge for this item.) 
Price: 8.50 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
856 ANDERSSON Fredrik, HOLZER Harry J & LANE Julia I Moving Up or Moving On: Who Advances in the Low-Wage Labor Market?
Russell Sage Foundation, 2005 
179p, hardback, a fine copy - as new - in a fine dustwrapper [0871540576] 
Price: 12.50 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
857 ANDO Takatura Aristotle’s Theory of Practical Cognition
Privately published, 1958 
344p, hardback, a very good ex-library copy (no dust-jacket) Because of the weight of this book, the default postal charge will not suffice and we will request an additional charge for this item. 
Price: 10.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
858 ANDRAIN Charles F & APTER David E Political Protest and Soial Change: Analyzing Politics
Macmillan 1995 
pp.xii,387 paperback 
Price: 10.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
859 ANDREANO Ralph L. (Ed) The New Economic History: Recent Papers on Methodology
John Wiley & Sons Inc, 1970 
178p, a LOW-POSTAGE paperback*, bottom corners of front cover and a few early leaves are bruised - otherwise a very good copy [0471029033] A book in the series ‘American Economic History’ (*Please ignore the default postal figure and note that POSTAGE AND PACKING on this book will be LOW) 
Price: 6.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
860 ANDREE Richard V Selections from Modern Abstract Algebra
New York: Holt, Rinehart and Winston reprint 1963 (1958) 
212p 
Price: 12.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
861 ANDREN Arvid Capri: From the Stone Age to the Tourist Age
Paul Astoms, 1980 
250p, 30 pages of plates, 1 map, a LOW-POSTAGE paperback*, top corners of upper cover and first few leaves are bruised - otherwise a very good copy [918505898X] (*Please ignore the default postal figure and note that POSTAGE AND PACKING on this book will be LOW.) 
Price: 10.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
862 ANDRESKI Stanislav Parasitism and Subversion: The case of Latin America
Weidenfeld and Nicolson (The Nature of Human Society) 1st edn 1966 
299p, hardback, a VG copy in a VG dustwrapper 
Price: 13.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
863 ANDRESS Michael PSL Model Railway Guide 7: Modern Railways and 8: Narrow-Gauge Railways
Patrick Stephens Limited, 1983 
2 volumes in 1, 64+64p, many illustrations, a VERY-LOW-POSTAGE hardback* (pictorial laminated boards), a very good copy [085059619X] (*Please ignore the default postage figure as POSTAGE AND PACKING on this book will be VERY LOW) 
Price: 5.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
864 ANDREW Anne Smocking
Merehurst Press (Embroidery Skills) 1st edn 1989 
128p numerous colour photos and some diagrams 8”x 9” hardback (pictorial laminated boards) a fine copy in a fine dustwrapper [1853910600] 
Price: 8.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
865 ANDREW Christopher M & KANYA-FORSTNER AS France Overseas: The Great War and the Climax of French Imperial Expansion
Thames and Hudson 1st edn 1981 
302p 4 maps hardback a very good copy in a very good dust-jacket [0500250758] 
Price: 16.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
866 ANDREW Christopher M & KANYA-FORSTNER AS France Overseas: The Great War and the Climax of French Imperial Expansion
Thames and Hudson, 1981 
302p, 4 maps, hardback, a very good+ copy in a very good+ dust-jacket [0500250758] 
Price: 13.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
867 ANDREW Christopher M. & KANYA-FORSTNER A.S. France Overseas: The Great War and the Climax of French Imperial Expansion
Thames and Hudson, 1981 
302p, 4 maps, hardback, a very good+ copy in a very good+ dust-jacket [0500250758] 
Price: 16.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
868 ANDREW Edward Shylock’s Rights: A Grammar of Lockian Claims
University of Toronto Press 1st edn 1988 
228p, many illustrations, paperback, fine [0802066607] 
Price: 6.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
869 ANDREW J Pearson Coins and Investment: A Consumer’s Guide
Seaby, 1st edn, 1986 
164p, 8 pages of plates, many tables and figures in the text, hardback, a mint copy in a mint dustwrapper (price-clipped) [090065290X] 
Price: 6.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
870 ANDREW Joe Writers and Society during the Rise of Russian Realism
Macmillan 1980 
190p dustwrapper 
Price: 15.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
871 ANDREW Keith Coaching Cricket
The Crowood Press (Crowood Sports Books) 1986 
135p frontispiece and many photos VG+ laminated boards [094628413X] 
Price: 8.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
872 ANDREW Ken The Southern Uplands
The Scottish Mountaineering Trust (Scottish Mountaineering Club District Guidebooks), 2nd edn, 1992 
182p, colour frontispiece and numerous colour illustrations, hardback (pictorial laminated boards), fine [090752138X] 
Price: 9.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
873 ANDREWES Antony The Greeks
Hutchinson, 1972 
292p, 32 pages of plates and 3 maps, hardback, VG+ (no dustwrapper) [009082640X] A book in the series ‘The History of Human Society’, it was first published in 1967. 
Price: 4.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
874 ANDREWES John Understanding Sociology
Nelson, 1984 
124p, numerous b/w illustrations in the text, 8.5” x 10.9”, a LOW-POSTAGE paperback*, a very good copy [017439103X] (*Please ignore the default postal figure and note that POSTAGE AND PACKING on this book will be LOW.) 
Price: 6.50 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
875 ANDREWS Allen Back to the Drawing Board: The Evolution of Flying Machines
Newton Abbot: David and Charles 1977 
168p many illustrations dustwrapper 
Price: 9.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
876 ANDREWS Allen Wonders of Victorian Engineering: An illustrated excursion
Jupiter, 1978 
134 pages, frontispiece and many facsimile illustrations, hardback, a fine copy in a fine dust-jacket [0904041964] 
Price: 5.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
877 ANDREWS Charles M The Colonial Background of the American Revolution: Four Essays in American Colonial History
Yale University Press 1924 
220p 
Price: 16.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
878 ANDREWS Geoff (Ed) Citizenship
Lawrence & Wishart, 1991 
270p, a LOW-POSTAGE paperback*, a little highlighting on six pages - otherwise a very good+ copy [0853157332] (*Please ignore the default postage figure as POSTAGE AND PACKING on this book will be LOW) 
Price: 5.50 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
879 ANDREWS Geoff (Ed) Citizenship
Lawrence & Wishart, 1991 
270p, a LOW-POSTAGE paperback*, a very good+ copy [0853157332] (*Please ignore the default postage figure as POSTAGE AND PACKING on this book will be LOW) 
Price: 8.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
880 ANDREWS Heather A - and others* Organizational Transformation in Health Care: A Work in Progress
San Francisco: Jossey-Bass Publishers 1994 
pp.xxx,264 dustwrapper *Lynn M.Cook, Janet M.Davidson, Donald P.Schurman, Eric W.Taylor and Ronald H.Wensel. 
Price: 15.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
881 ANDREWS HH Electricity in Transport over sixty years’ experience, 1883-1950
The English Electric Company Limited 1st edn 1951 
184p, frontispiece and numerous illustrations, hardback, VG/VG. dustwrapper (minor repairs) 
Price: 7.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
882 ANDREWS Jim Catamarans for Cruising
Hollis & Carter reprint 1977 (1974) 
224p 4 pages of photos and many figures in the text dustwrapper [0370103394] 
Price: 6.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
883 ANDREWS John The Story of Where You Live
Reader’s Digest Association Ltd, 1st edn, 2005 
352p, profusely illustrated in colour, hardback (pictorial laminated boards), a fine copy (no dustwrapper called for) [0276429591] 
Price: 4.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
884 ANDREWS John T A Geomorphological Study of Post-Glacial Uplift, with particular reference to Arctic Canada
Institute of British Geographers (Special Publications) 1970 
pp.xx,156 many figures very good/very good- dust-jacket 
Price: 19.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
885 ANDREWS John T A Geomorphological Study of Post-Glacial Uplift, with particular reference to Arctic Canada
Institute of British Geographers (Special Publications) 1st edn 1970** 
pp.xx,156 many photos and figures in the text hardback a VG ex-library copy in a VG dustwrapper 
Price: 9.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
886 ANDREWS John T A Geomorphological Study of Post-Glacial Uplift, with particular reference to Arctic Canada
Institute of British Geographers (Special Publications), 1st edn, 1970** 
pp.xx,156, many photos and figures in the text, hardback, a VG ex-library copy in VG dustwrapper 
Price: 10.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
887 ANDREWS Keith (Prepared by) Selected Scottish Drawings in the National Gallery of Scotland
Edinburgh: Trustees of the National Galleries of Scotland, 1st edn, 1960 
unpaginated, 40 pages of plates, paperback, fine 
Price: 8.50 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
888 ANDREWS Kenneth T Freedom Is a Constant Struggle: The Mississippi Civil Rights Movement and Its Legacy
The University of Chicago Press, 2004 
265p, 5 figures and 17 tables, paperback, a fine copy - as new [0226020436] 
Price: 10.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
889 ANDREWS Lawrence The Education Act, 1918
Routledge and Kegan Paul (Students Library of Education) 1st edn 1976 
107p, hardback, a fine copy in a fine dustwrapper [0710084099] 
Price: 9.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
890 ANDREWS Lawrence The Education Act, 1918
Routledge and Kegan Paul (Students Library of Education) 1st edn 1976 
107p, hardback, a fine copy in a fine dustwrapper [0710084099] 
Price: 9.50 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
891 ANDREWS Lawrence The Education Act, 1918
Routledge and Kegan Paul (Students Library of Education) 1st edn 1976 
107p, hardback, a fine copy in a fine dustwrapper [0710084099] 
Price: 10.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
892 ANDREWS Lawrence The Education Act, 1918
Routledge and Kegan Paul (Students Library of Education) 1st edn 1976 
107p, hardback, a VG+/VG ex-library copy, dustwrapper (sunned but the black lettering still as bright as ever) [0710084099] 
Price: 3.50 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
893 ANDREWS Philip Adobe Photoshop Elements 4.0: A visual introduction to digital imaging
Focal Press, 2006 
370p, colour illustrations throughout, 7.5”x 9.6”, paperback, a fine copy [0240520114] (Because of the weight of this book, the default postal charge will not suffice and we will request an additional charge for this item.) 
Price: 6.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
894 ANDREWS Philip The Digital Photography Manual: An Introduction to the Equipment and Creative Techniques of Digital Photography
Carlton Books Limited 1st edn 2004 
192p numerous photos and diagrams paperback VG+ [1842227807] 
Price: 7.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
895 ANDREWS Philip The Digital Photography Manual
Carlton Books revised and updated edn 2004 
192p illustrations throughout 7.6”x 10.2” paperback VG+ [1842227807] 
Price: 8.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
896 ANDREWS Philip & COPE Peter The Complete Digital Photographer: Everything you need to know about shooting and creating fantastic images
SevenOaks, 2007 
288p, colour illustrations throughout, 7.6”x 10.2”, paperback, a fine copy [9781862004658] First published in 2000 
Price: 4.50 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
897 ANDREWS PWS On Competition in Economic Theory
Macmillan 1964 
141p small snag at base of spine 1964 
Price: 15.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
898 ANDREWS PWS & BRUNNER Elizabeth The Life of Lord Nuffield: A Study in Enterprise and Benevolence
Oxford: Basil Blackwell reprint 1959** (1955) 
pp.xvi,356 frontispiece and 34 pages of plates 
Price: 13.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
899 ANDREWS Ralph W Photographers of the Frontier West: Their Lives and Works, 1875 to 1915
New York: Bonanza Books, 1965 
185p, frontispiece and photos throughout, 8.4”x 10.7”, hardback, a very good copy in a very good dust-jacket (Published by arrangement with Superior Publishing Company) The book is undated, 1965 being the copyright date 
Price: 10.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
900 ANDREWS Russell Aphrodite
Time Warner Books, 1st edn, 2003 
402p, hardback, VG+ in a fine dustwrapper [0316860123] 
Price: 4.50 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
< PREV  1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8   9  10  NEXT >  


Questions, comments, or suggestions
Please write to geoffandjeanchesters@live.co.uk
Copyright©2012. All Rights Reserved.
Powered by ChrisLands.com

 

 

cookie