Bookstore

Quick Search

Author
Title
Description
Keyword
 
 
 
 

Click on Title to view full description

 
901 ANDREWS SW Good Housekeeping Home Made Wine and Beer
Book Club Associates - by arrangement with Ebury Press 1975 
159p 8 pages of colour photos 7"x 9.9" hardback a VG copy in a VG dustwrapper 
Price: 4.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
902 ANDREWS William (Ed) Bygone Warwickshire
Hull: William Andrews & Co.: The Hull Press (The Bygone Series) 1893 
284p wood-engraved frontispiece and some text illustrations 
Price: 25.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
903 ANDREWS William G Presidential Government in Gaullist France: A Study of Executive-Legislative Relations, 1958-1974
State University of New York Press 1st edn 1982 
p, paperback, VG [0873956052] 
Price: 12.50 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
904 ANDREWS William L. To Tell a Free Story: The First Century of Afro-American Autobiography, 1760-1865
University of Illinois Press, 1988 
353 pages, paperback, a very good copy [0252060334] 
Price: 9.50 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
905 ANDREWS WT (Ed) Critics on D.H.Lawrence: Readings in Literary Criticism
Allen & Unwin (Readings in Literary Criticism) reprint 1979 (1971) 
126p paperback 
Price: 6.50 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
906 ANDREY Robert G Delinquency and Parental Pathology
Methuen 1960 
170p many tables an uncorrected proof copy paperback 
Price: 6.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
907 andreyev a The Soviets of Workers’ and Soldiers’ Deputies on the Eve of the October Revolution, March - October 1917
Moscow: Progress Publishers (Publications of the History Institute, USSR Academy of Sciences) 1st edn 1971** 
358p one portrait hardback a VG ex-library copy (no dustwrapper) 
Price: 10.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
908 ANDRIESSEN J.H.J. World War I in Photographs
Rebo Publishers, 2009 
600p, photos throughout, large format: 8.5”x 12”, hardback (illustrated laminated boards), a fine copy in a very good dust-jacket (minor repairs) [9789036618717] First published in 2002 (Because of the weight of this book - over 2.5kg - the default postal charge will not suffice and we will request an additional charge for this item.) 
Price: 6.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
909 andrzejewski Stanislaw Military Organization and Society
Routledge & Kegan Paul Ltd (International Library of Sociology and Social Reconstruction) 1st edn 1954 
196p a folding chart at end of book hardback VG+/VG+ dustwrapper 
Price: 13.50 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
910 ANENE JC Southern Nigeria in Transition, 1885-1906: Theory and Practice in a Colonial Protectorate
Cambridge University Press 1966 
360p 8 pages of plates, 1 figure, and 3 maps dustwrapper 
Price: 22.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
911 ANENE Joseph C & BROWN Godfrey N (Eds) Africa in the Nineteenth and Twentieth Centuries: A Handbook for Teachers and Students
Ibadan University Press and Nelson reprint 1972 (1966) 
555p 8 plates, 8 colour maps, 26 figures, and end-paper maps dustwrapper 
Price: 15.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
912 ANG Tom Advanced Digital Photography
Mitchell Beazley 1st edn 2003 
144p illustrations throughout 9.2”x 11.2” hardback VG+/VG dustwrapper (some scratches on its back ‘cover’) [1840006838] 
Price: 11.50 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
913 ANGEL Heather A Camera in the Garden
Quiller Press 1984 
160p many colour photos in the text signed by the author on the title-page dustwrapper 
Price: 8.50 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
914 ANGEL Marie The Art of Calligraphy: A Practical Guide
Robert Hale reprint 1989 (1978) 
120p paperback 
Price: 7.50 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
915 ANGEL Marie The Art of Calligraphy: A Practical Guide
Select Editions reprint 1992 (1978) 
120p many illustrations laminated boards dustwrapper 
Price: 7.50 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
916 ANGELES Peter (Ed) Critiques of God
Buffalo, New York: Prometheus Books, 1st edn, 1976 
371p, paperback, VG+ [0879750782] 
Price: 7.50 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
917 ANGELINI P, HENDRY DF & RINALDI R An Econometric Analysis of Money Demand in Italy
Rome: Banca D’Italia (Temi di Discussione - 219), 1st edn, 1994** 
56p, 6 figures and 10 tables in the text, camera-ready typescript, paperback, a VG+ ex-library copy 
Price: 10.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
918 ANGELINI Paolo About the Level of Daylight Credit, Speed of Settlement and Reserves in Electronic Payment Systems.
Rome: Banca D’Italia (Temi di Discussione), 1st edn, 1994** 
58p, 1 figure and 1 table in the text, paperback, a VG+ ex-library copy 
Price: 10.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
919 ANGELL Norman & WRIGHT Harold Can Governments Cure Unemployment?
J.M. Dent & Sons Ltd, 1931 
147p, smallish format, a VERY-LOW-POSTAGE hardback*, water-stain on front cover - otherwise a very good ex-library copy (no dustwrapper) *Please ignore the default postal figure and note that POSTAGE AND PACKING on this book will be VERY LOW. 
Price: 10.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
920 ANGELL Richard Bradshaw A-Logic
University of America Press 2002 
pp.xxi,658 paperback 
Price: 35.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
921 ANGELOGLOU Christopher (Ed) The Camera Book
Mitchell Beazley Artists House, reprint, 1982 
256p, profusely illustrated in b/w and colour, hardback, a VG+ copy in a VG dustwrapper [0861340221] First published in 1980. 
Price: 7.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
922 ANGELONI I, BUTTIGLIONE L, FERRI G & GAIOTTI E The Credit Channel of Monetary Policy across Heterogenous Banks: The Case of Italy.
Rome: Banca D’Italia (Temi di Discussione - 256), 1st edn, 1995** 
54p, 6 figures and 7 tables in the text, paperback, a VG+ ex-library copy 
Price: 10.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
923 ANGELONI Ignazio & VIOLI Roberto Long-Term Interest Rate Convergence in Europe and the Probability of EMU
Rome: Banca D’Italia (Temi di Discussione - 322), 1st edn, 1997** 
31p+ a sizable unpaginated appendix, 16 figures and 3 tables in thetext, paperback, a VG+ ex-library copy 
Price: 10.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
924 ANGELONI L & GALLI G Monetary Policy and Exchange Rate Dynamics in a Disequilibrium Model of the Credit Market.
Rome: Banca D’Italia (Discussion Papers on International Economics and Finance - 3), 1st edn, 1983** 
33p, some figures in the text, camera-ready typescript, paperback, a VG ex-library copy 
Price: 10.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
925 ANGELOU Maya A Song flung up to Heaven
Virago 1st edn 2002 
212p hardback a fine copy in a fine dustwrapper [1860499368] 
Price: 4.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
926 ANGELOU Maya Even the Stars Look Lonesome
New York: Random House 1st edn 1997 
146p hardback a fine copy in a fine dustwrapper [0375500316] 
Price: 7.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
927 ANGELSEN Arild, FJELDSTAD Odd-Helge & SUMAILA Ussif Rashid Project Appraisal and Substainability in Less Developed Countries
Fantoft-Bergen, Norway: Chr. Michelsen Institute (CMI Report Series), 1st edn, 1994 
136p, 3 tables, 5 text boxes and 3 figures, paperback, VG [08030030] 
Price: 9.50 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
928 ANGELSEN Arild, FJELDSTAD Odd-Helge & SUMAILA Ussif Rashid Project Appraisal and Substainability in Less Developed Countries
Fantoft-Bergen, Norway: Chr. Michelsen Institute (CMI Report Series), 1st edn, 1994 
136p, 3 tables, 5 text boxes and 3 figures, paperback, VG [08030030] 
Price: 9.50 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
929 ANGELUCCI Enzo The American Fighter
Haynes - a Foulis Aviation book 1st edn 1987 
480p, illustrations throughout, 8.7”x 11.2”, hardback, VG+/VG+, dustwrapper [0854296352] 
Price: 12.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
930 ANGELUCCI Enzo & MATRICARDI Paolo Combat Aircraft of World War II, 1944-1945
Salamander Books Limited 1988 
62p colour illustrations and photos 10.9"x 15.6" laminated boards 
Price: 10.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
931 ANGLE Stephen C. Sagehood: The Contemporary Significance of Neo-Confucian Philosophy
Oxford University Press, 2009 
293p, hardback, a fine copy (as new) in a fine dust-jacket [9780195385144] 
Price: 32.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
932 ANGLESEY (The Marquess of) One-Leg: The Life and Letters of Henry William Paget, First Marquess of Anglesey, K.G., 1764-1854
Jonathan Cape 1961 
428p frontispiece, 22 pages of plates, 12 maps, and other figures in the text dustwrapper 
Price: 25.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
933 ANGLIN Jeremy M The Growth of Word Meaning
The MIT Press (MIT Research Monographs) 1970 
pp.xiii,108 many figures in the text dustwrapper 
Price: 16.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
934 ANGRESS Werner T. Juden im politischen Leben der Revolutionszeit
J.C.B. Mohr, 1971 
pp.137-315, a signed presentation copy, a VERY-LOW-POSTAGE paperback*, being an offprint in printed wrappers from Volume 25 of ‘Schriftenreihe wissenschaftlicher Abhandlungen des Leo Baeck Instituts’, a very good copy (*Please ignore the default postal figure and note that POSTAGE AND PACKING on this book will be VERY LOW.) 
Price: 13.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
935 ANGUS Anne Denny The Computer People
Faber and Faber 1st edn 1970** 
244p hardback a VG+ ex-library copy (no dustwrapper) [0571082882] 
Price: 6.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
936 ANGUS Ian & LANGSDORF Lenore (Eds) The Critical Turn: Rhetoric and Philosophy in Postmodern Discourse
Southern Illinois University Press 1993 
216p paperback 
Price: 6.50 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
937 ANHEIER Helmut - and others (Eds) Global Civil Society 2004/5
Sage Publications, 2005 
375p, 7.5”x 9.7”, paperback, a fine copy [1412903068] 
Price: 13.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
938 ANISUZZAMAN & ABDEL-MALEK Anouar (Eds) Culture and Thought
The United Nations University - in association with Macmillan (The Transformation of the World series), 1st edn, 1983 
105p, hardback, VG (no dustwrapper) [0333346556] 
Price: 10.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
939 ANISUZZAMAN & ABDEL-MALEK Anouar (Eds) {2nd copy} Culture and Thought
The United Nations University - in association with Macmillan (The Transformation of the World series), 1st edn, 1983 
105p, hardback, VG+/VG+, dustwrapper [0333346556] 
Price: 13.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
940 ANKER Richard & HEIN Catherine (Eds) Sex Inequalities in Urban Employment in the Third World
Macmillan reprint 1990 (1986) 
378p A study prepared for the International Labour Office within the framework of the World Employment Programme with the financial support of the United Nations Fund for Population Activities (UNFPA). 
Price: 20.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
941 ANKER Richard, BUVINIC Mayra & YOUSSEF Nadia H (Eds) Women's Roles and Population Trends in the Third World
Croom Helm 1982 
287p dustwrapper A study prepared for the International Labour Office within the framework of the World Employment Programme with the financial support of the United Nations Fund for Population Activities. 
Price: 15.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
942 ANNAN Noel Changing Enemies: The Defeat and Regeneration of Germany
HarperCollinsPublishers 1995 
266p 8 pages of photos a VG copy in a VG dustwrapper [002556294] 
Price: 15.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
943 ANNETT John Feedback and Human Behaviour: The effects of knowledge of results, incentives and reinforcement on learning and performance
Penguin Books, 1969 
196p, a VERY-LOW-POSTAGE paperback*, a very good copy of a book in the ‘Penguin Science of Behaviour’ series (*Please ignore the default postal figure and note that POSTAGE AND PACKING on this book will be VERY LOW) 
Price: 2.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
944 ANNUAL PROGRESS IN CHILD PSYCHIATRY AND CHILD DEVELOPMENT: 1968 Edited by Stella Chess and Alexander Thomas
New York: Brunner/Mazel Publishers 1968 
565p 
Price: 15.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
945 ANON The Life and Adventures of Lady Anne
Victor Gollancz Ltd. (Gollancz Revivals), reprint, 1969 (1823) 
128p, illustrations by F.D. Bedford, hardback, fine/VG+, dustwrapper (its ‘spine’ very slightly sunned) 
Price: 5.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
946 ANONYMOUS Dementia in Old Age
Office of Health Economics, 1979 
72p, a VERY-LOW-POSTAGE paperback*, a very good copy (A book in the series on ‘Current Health Problems’) *Please ignore the default postal figure and note that POSTAGE AND PACKING on this book will be VERY LOW 
Price: 15.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
947 ANONYMOUS The Defenders: A comprehensive guide to the warplanes of the USA in service around the world
W.H.Smith Exclusive Books reprint (?) 1988 
160p colour and b/w illustrations throughout 8.5”x 11.6” hardback a VG copy in a VG dustwrapper (minor repair) [1870318102] 
Price: 5.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
948 ANONYMOUS The International Encyclopedia of Aircraft
WH Smith 1st edn 1991 
432p many photos 9.5”x 12” hardback VG+/VG dustwrapper (some repairs) [1870318455] 
Price: 8.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
949 ANONYMOUS Old Age
Office of Health Economics, 1968 
36p, a VERY-LOW-POSTAGE paperback*, a very good copy (A book in the series on ‘Current Health Problems’) *Please ignore the default postal figure and note that POSTAGE AND PACKING on this book will be VERY LOW 
Price: 11.50 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
950 ANONYMOUS Suicide and Deliberate Self-Harm
Office of Health Economics, 1981 
56p, a VERY-LOW-POSTAGE paperback*, a very good copy (A book in the series on ‘Current Health Problems’) *Please ignore the default postal figure and note that POSTAGE AND PACKING on this book will be VERY LOW 
Price: 20.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
951 ANONYMOUS The Portfolio Book of Pop Art
Ware: Wordworth Editions Limited, 1st edn, 1995 
unpaginated, 40 b/w and colour plates, 8.9”x 12”, paperback, a VG+ copy [185326864X] 
Price: 4.20 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
952 ANONYMOUS Sixpenny Wonderfuls: 6d Gems from the Past
Chatto & Windus / The Hogarth Press, 1st edn, 1985 
69p, colour portrait and colour illustrations throughout, 8.2”x 10.7”, hardback (pictorial laminated boards), a fine copy (no dustwrapper) [0701139366] 
Price: 4.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
953 ANONYMOUS Historic Sketches: Spain and Portugal
Charles Knight, 1835 
2 vols in l, 154+374p, 2 frontispieces and some 10 wood-engraved plates, small format, hardback (original brown cloth, the covers stamped in blind and the spine lettered and ruled in gilt) a very good copy 
Price: 30.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
954 ANONYMOUS Common Worship: Pastoral Care
Church House Publishing, 2001 
417p, 6.2”x 10”, hardback, four ribbon page-markers, previous owner’s name neatly stamped on fore-edges and gift inscription on half-title - otherwise a fine copy of a book first published in 2000 (no dust-jacket) [0715120077] 
Price: 23.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
955 ANONYMOUS Good News Bible: With Deuterocanonical Books / Apocrypha.
Collins, 1979 
1470p, 12 maps, numerous b/w illustrations in the text, and end-paper maps, 7.7”x 10”, hardback, a VG+ copy in a VG+ dustwrapper [0005126827] This ‘Catholic Edition’ of ‘Today’s English Version’ of the Bible was printed to commemorate the visit of Pope John Paul II (This is a reprint) 
Price: 15.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
956 ANONYMOUS Our Navy. With Foreword by Admiral Sir E.R.G.R.Evans
Ward, Lock & Co., Limited, 1941 
128p, colour frontispiece, 15 pages of colour plates, and over 100 illustrations in the text, hardback (cloth-backed illustrated paper-covered boards), a very good copy in a very good dust-jacket 
Price: 15.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
957 ANONYMOUS Tell Me How?
Chancellor Press 1st edn? 2001 
207p colour illustrations throughout stiff paperback fine [0753704420] (Why the question mark in the title?) 
Price: 4.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
958 ANONYMOUS Dictionary of Spoken Russian
Dover Publications Inc, 1958 
573p, paperback, a VG copy (An unabridged republication of the Warc Department Technical Manual TM30-944) Constable & Co added their name to the title-page in the form of an adhesive label 
Price: 4.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
959 ANONYMOUS The Art of Painting and Drawing
W.H.Smith 1992 
278p profusely illustrated 9.2"x 11.7" laminated boards dustwrapper 
Price: 7.50 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
960 ANONYMOUS The World’s Best Cooking - in colour
Caxton 1988 
668p colour photos throughout 8.8”x 11” dustwrapper 
Price: 15.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
961 ANONYMOUS A Taste of the Mediterranean
W.H.Smith Exclusive Books reprint no date (1987) 
160p many colour photos in the text 8.2”x 11” hardback (laminated boards) VG+/VG+ dustwrapper [0706366166] (It may be that this is a first edition of 1987 but we doubt it.) 
Price: 7.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
962 ANONYMOUS Potatoes
Parragon (Practical Cooking) 1st edn 2000 
256p numerous colour photos 8.6”x 10.8” hardback (laminated boards) a fine copy in a fine dustwrapper [0752548859] 
Price: 6.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
963 ANONYMOUS Practical Needlework: An Illustrated Guide
Book Club Associates - by arrangement with The Hamlyn Publishing Group Ltd 1980 
272p frontispiece and illustrations throughout 8.7”x 11.2” hardback a VG copy in a VG dustwrapper (minor repair) 
Price: 3.50 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
964 ANONYMOUS The Best of Classic Cooking: Exciting Recipes for Every Occasion
Caxton reprint 1989 (1978) 
479p numerous colour photographs 8.5”x 11.5” hardback (PICTORIAL LAMINATED BOARDS) VG+/VG+ dustwrapper [090730527X] 
Price: 7.50 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
965 ANONYMOUS Maximum Security: A hacker’s guide to protecting your internet site and network
Indianapolis, Indiana: Sams Publishing reprint 1998 
829p CD-ROM at back of book paperback VG [0672313413] 
Price: 5.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
966 ANONYMOUS More Functional Groups
John Murray (ILPAC* series) reprint 1993 (1984) 
103p many illustrations 8.2”x 11.8” paperback creases on corners of covers - otherwise VG [071954047X] (*Independent Learning Project for Advanced Chemistry) 
Price: 6.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
967 ANONYMOUS Hydrocarbons
John Murray (ILPAC* series) reprint 1992 (1983) 
94p many illustrations 8.2”x 11.8” paperback VG [0719540453] (*Independent Learning Project for Advanced Chemistry) 
Price: 6.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
968 ANONYMOUS Some Functional Groups
John Murray (ILPAC* series) reprint 1992 (1984) 
126p many illustrations 8.2”x 11.8” paperback VG [0719540461] (*Independent Learning Project for Advanced Chemistry) 
Price: 6.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
969 ANONYMOUS Big Molecules
John Murray (ILPAC* series) reprint 1993 (1984) 
97p many illustrations 8.2”x 11.8” paperback VG [0719540488] (*Independent Learning Project for Advanced Chemistry) 
Price: 6.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
970 ANONYMOUS Pan-Cooked Chicken Dishes
IMP Limited (Recipes from Around the World) 1st edn thus 1998 
64p, colour illustrations throughout, hardback (pictorial laminated boards), fine - no dustwrapper called for 
Price: 4.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
971 ANONYMOUS Pan-Cooked Chicken Dishes
IMP Limited (Recipes from Around the World) 1st edn thus 1998 
64p, colour illustrations throughout, hardback (pictorial laminated boards), fine - no dustwrapper called for 
Price: 4.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
972 ANONYMOUS Soups for All Seasons
IMP Limited (Recipes from Around the World) 1st edn thus 1999 
64p, colour illustrations throughout, hardback (pictorial laminated boards), fine - no dustwrapper called for 
Price: 3.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
973 ANONYMOUS Cooking with Herbs and Spices
IMP Limited (Recipes from Around the World) 1st edn thus 1999 
64p, colour illustrations throughout, hardback (pictorial laminated boards), fine - no dustwrapper called for 
Price: 3.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
974 ANONYMOUS Pan-Cooked Chicken Dishes
IMP Limited (Recipes from Around the World) 1st edn thus 1998 
64p, colour illustrations throughout, hardback (pictorial laminated boards), fine - no dustwrapper called for 
Price: 4.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
975 ANONYMOUS Quick Short Chicken Recipes
Index reprint 2001 (1999) 
112p, step-by-step colour illustrations throughout, hardback, VG+/VG+ [1897730233] 
Price: 4.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
976 ANONYMOUS Now I Can Read: Bedtime Stories
Brimax 1st edn 2001 
unpaginated, colour illustrations throughout, hardback (pictorial laminated boards), previous owner’s name on end-paper otherwise VG (no dustwrapper) [1858543452] 
Price: 3.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
977 ANONYMOUS The Complete Chicken Cookbook
Merehurst Limited - for Index 2000 
256p, numerous colour photos, 9.5”x 11.5”, hardback (pictorial laminated boards), fine (no dustwrapper) [1897730276] 
Price: 5.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
978 ANONYMOUS Collins Creative Watercolour Techniques: Practical Step-by-Step Projects
HarperCollinsPublishers, 1st edn, 1996 
128p, numerous colour illustrations, 9.4”x 12”, hardback (pictorial laminated boards), fine (no dustwrapper called for) [000412975X] Based on The Art of Drawing and Painting (Eaglemoss Publications 1995) 
Price: 9.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
979 ANONYMOUS The Boy Mechanic, Book2: 1000 things for boys to do
Lindsay Publications, 1991 
473p, innumerable small illustrations in the text, paperback, a fine copy [1559180676] 
Price: 15.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
980 ANONYMOUS Low Fat
Hamlyn - for WHSmith, 1st edn, 1999 
96p, many colour photos, 6”x 10.2”, hardback (pictorial laminated boards), a fine copy in a fine dustwrapper [060059890X] 
Price: 5.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
981 ANONYMOUS Elegant Cross-Stitch and Embroidery
Ondorisha Publishers, reprint, 1983 
112p, numerous illustrations, 8.1”x 10.1”, paperback, a VG copy [0870405381] 
Price: 4.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
982 ANONYMOUS The PC Problem Solver
The Reader’s Digest Association Limited, reprint, 2003 (2000) 
192p, profusely illustrated, 9” x 12”, hardback (pictorial laminated boards), a fine copy (no dustwrapper called for) [0276424964] 
Price: 4.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
983 ANONYMOUS Beginner’s Guide to Home Computing
The Reader’s Digest Association Limited, new edn, 2001 
192p, profusely illustrated, 9” x 12”, hardback (pictorial laminated boards), a fine copy (no dustwrapper called for) [0276428978] 
Price: 7.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
984 ANONYMOUS English 18th Century Cookery
Roy Bloom Ltd, (1970) 
48p, numerous illustrations by Cecilia Ware, hardback, a VG+ copy in a VG dustwrapper (some repairs) [0905694414] Published in the series ‘The Living Past’, and undated - but the previous owner bought the book in Walsall in 1979. 
Price: 1.50 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
985 ANONYMOUS Ko Lien Hua Ying: Flower Shadows behind the Curtain - A Sequel to Chin P'ing Mei. Translated by Vladimir Kean from Franz Kuhn's German version of the original Chinese. With an Introduction by Franz Kuhn
The Bodley Head 1959 
432p dustwrapper 
Price: 15.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
986 ANONYMOUS 301 Circuits: Practical Electronic Circuits for the Home Constructor
Elektor Publishers Ltd, 1983 
342p, a LOW-POSTAGE paperback*, very light crease across front cover - otherwise a very good copy [0905705122] *Please ignore the default postage figure as POSTAGE AND PACKING on this book will be LOW 
Price: 30.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
987 ANONYMOUS The Complete Guide to Dovedale, Ashbourn, and Ilam; containing also notices of the surrounding country and of the geology, palaeontology, botany, & ornithology of the district. With remarks on fishing in the Dove and Wye
Ashbourn: Edward Bamford, 1871 
104p, frontispiece and 5 plates, all steel engravings, small format: 4.9”x 7.1”, all edges gilt, a VERY-LOW-POSTAGE hardback* (red cloth, unlettered spine, the front cover deorated in gilt and in blind, the lower cover in blind), a very good copy of an undated book, 1871 being given in a recently published bibliography relating to fishing books (*Please ignore the default postage figure as the POSTAGE AND PACKING on this book will be VERY LOW) 
Price: 40.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
988 ANONYMOUS Medicine and Society
Office of Health Economics, 1972 
32p, a VERY-LOW-POSTAGE paperback*, a very good copy (A book in the series on ‘Current Health Problems’) *Please ignore the default postage figure as POSTAGE AND PACKING on this book will be VERY LOW 
Price: 4.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
989 ANONYMOUS Tarif des Droits d’Entree: Annexe a la Convention douaniere Belgo-Luxembourgeoise-Neerlandaise
Moniteur Belge (Loi du 5 Septembre 1947), reprint, 1951** (1947) 
241p, hardback (cloth-backed printed boards), a VG ex-library copy (no dustwrapper called for) 
Price: 25.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
990 ANONYMOUS Primary Colors: A Novel of Politics
Chatto & Windus, reprint, 1996 
366p, hardback, a fine copy in a fine dustwrapper [0701165847] 
Price: 2.40 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
991 ANONYMOUS Drug Addiction
Office of Health Economics, 1967 
32p, a VERY-LOW-POSTAGE paperback*, a very good copy (A book in the series on ‘Current Health Problems’) *Please ignore the default postal figure and note that POSTAGE AND PACKING on this book will be VERY LOW 
Price: 8.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
992 ANONYMOUS Shut Down: Nuclear Power on Trial
Summerville, Tennessee: The Book Publishing Company, 1st edn, 1979 
191p, paperback, a VG- copy [0913990213] 
Price: 5.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
993 ANONYMOUS Osteoporosis and the risk of fracture
Office of Health Economics, 1990 
56p, a VERY-LOW-POSTAGE paperback*, a very good copy (A book in the series on ‘Current Health Problems’) *Please ignore the default postal figure and note that POSTAGE AND PACKING on this book will be VERY LOW 
Price: 7.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
994 ANONYMOUS The Story of the Midlands
Edward Arnold, c.1900 
254p, frontispiece, many illustrations, smallish format, a LOW-POSTAGE hardback* (red cloth, the spine and armorially decorated front cover are rulled and lettered in black), some soiling on first few leaves - otherwise a very good copy (*Please ignore the default postal figure and note that POSTAGE AND PACKING on this book will be LOW) 
Price: 12.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
995 ANONYMOUS Merchant Taylors' School: Its Origin, History and Present Surroundings
Oxford: Basil Blackwell 1st edn 1929 
170p, 8 plates, uncut fore-edges, hardback, VG 
Price: 8.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
996 ANONYMOUS Master Peter Pathelin
Glasgow: Third Eye Centre, 1st ed, 1983 
64p, many illustrations in the text, paperback, VG [0906474361] An anonymous 15th century French farce translated by Edwin Morgan 
Price: 4.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
997 ANONYMOUS Efficiency in the Hospital Service
Office of Health Economics, 1963 
30p, a VERY-LOW-POSTAGE paperback*, a very good copy (A book in the series on ‘Current Health Problems’) *Please ignore the default postal figure and note that POSTAGE AND PACKING on this book will be VERY LOW 
Price: 5.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
998 ANONYMOUS Parlour Games
Thomas Nelson & Sons, 1915 
96p, colour frontispiece and many colour illustrations, hardback (pictorial blue cloth, a colour illustration centrally mounted on the upper cover), Xmas 1915 inscription on front paste-down and recipient’s address opposite on the free end-paper, spine and part of lower cover sunned to some extent, one leaf creased through its (very generous) margin, some light marks here and there, and two tiny tears - otherwise a VG copy (no dustwrapper) A book in the series ‘What Shall We Do?’ 
Price: 5.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
999 ANONYMOUS Schizophrenia? Biochemical impairments: social handicaps?
Office of Health Economics, 1979 
49p, a VERY-LOW-POSTAGE paperback*, a very good copy (A book in the series on ‘Current Health Problems’) *Please ignore the default postage figure as POSTAGE AND PACKING on this book will be VERY LOW 
Price: 4.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
1000 ANONYMOUS The Future of Suffolk Villages
Community Council for Suffolk, 1980 
51p, some tables and maps in the text, 8”x 11.7”, a VERY-LOW-POSTAGE paperback*, a very good copy (*Please ignore the default postage figure as POSTAGE AND PACKING on this book will be VERY LOW) 
Price: 13.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
< PREV  1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9   10   NEXT >  


Questions, comments, or suggestions
Please write to geoffandjeanchesters@live.co.uk
Copyright©2012. All Rights Reserved.
Powered by ChrisLands.com

 

 

cookie