|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
908 |
ANDRIESSEN J.H.J. World War I in Photographs Rebo Publishers, 2009 600p, photos throughout, large format: 8.5”x 12”, hardback (illustrated laminated boards), a fine copy in a very good dust-jacket (minor repairs) [9789036618717] First published in 2002 (Because of the weight of this book - over 2.5kg - the default postal charge will not suffice and we will request an additional charge for this item.) Price:
6.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
934 |
ANGRESS Werner T. Juden im politischen Leben der Revolutionszeit J.C.B. Mohr, 1971 pp.137-315, a signed presentation copy, a VERY-LOW-POSTAGE paperback*, being an offprint in printed wrappers from Volume 25 of ‘Schriftenreihe wissenschaftlicher Abhandlungen des Leo Baeck Instituts’, a very good copy (*Please ignore the default postal figure and note that POSTAGE AND PACKING on this book will be VERY LOW.) Price:
13.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
946 |
ANONYMOUS Dementia in Old Age Office of Health Economics, 1979 72p, a VERY-LOW-POSTAGE paperback*, a very good copy (A book in the series on ‘Current Health Problems’) *Please ignore the default postal figure and note that POSTAGE AND PACKING on this book will be VERY LOW Price:
15.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
949 |
ANONYMOUS Old Age Office of Health Economics, 1968 36p, a VERY-LOW-POSTAGE paperback*, a very good copy (A book in the series on ‘Current Health Problems’) *Please ignore the default postal figure and note that POSTAGE AND PACKING on this book will be VERY LOW Price:
11.50 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
950 |
ANONYMOUS Suicide and Deliberate Self-Harm Office of Health Economics, 1981 56p, a VERY-LOW-POSTAGE paperback*, a very good copy (A book in the series on ‘Current Health Problems’) *Please ignore the default postal figure and note that POSTAGE AND PACKING on this book will be VERY LOW Price:
20.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
954 |
ANONYMOUS Common Worship: Pastoral Care Church House Publishing, 2001 417p, 6.2”x 10”, hardback, four ribbon page-markers, previous owner’s name neatly stamped on fore-edges and gift inscription on half-title - otherwise a fine copy of a book first published in 2000 (no dust-jacket) [0715120077] Price:
23.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
958 |
ANONYMOUS Dictionary of Spoken Russian Dover Publications Inc, 1958 573p, paperback, a VG copy (An unabridged republication of the Warc Department Technical Manual TM30-944) Constable & Co added their name to the title-page in the form of an adhesive label Price:
4.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
961 |
ANONYMOUS A Taste of the Mediterranean W.H.Smith Exclusive Books reprint no date (1987) 160p many colour photos in the text 8.2”x 11” hardback (laminated boards) VG+/VG+ dustwrapper [0706366166] (It may be that this is a first edition of 1987 but we doubt it.) Price:
7.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
962 |
ANONYMOUS Potatoes Parragon (Practical Cooking) 1st edn 2000 256p numerous colour photos 8.6”x 10.8” hardback (laminated boards) a fine copy in a fine dustwrapper [0752548859] Price:
6.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
966 |
ANONYMOUS More Functional Groups John Murray (ILPAC* series) reprint 1993 (1984) 103p many illustrations 8.2”x 11.8” paperback creases on corners of covers - otherwise VG [071954047X] (*Independent Learning Project for Advanced Chemistry) Price:
6.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
967 |
ANONYMOUS Hydrocarbons John Murray (ILPAC* series) reprint 1992 (1983) 94p many illustrations 8.2”x 11.8” paperback VG [0719540453] (*Independent Learning Project for Advanced Chemistry) Price:
6.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
969 |
ANONYMOUS Big Molecules John Murray (ILPAC* series) reprint 1993 (1984) 97p many illustrations 8.2”x 11.8” paperback VG [0719540488] (*Independent Learning Project for Advanced Chemistry) Price:
6.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
980 |
ANONYMOUS Low Fat Hamlyn - for WHSmith, 1st edn, 1999 96p, many colour photos, 6”x 10.2”, hardback (pictorial laminated boards), a fine copy in a fine dustwrapper [060059890X] Price:
5.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
982 |
ANONYMOUS The PC Problem Solver The Reader’s Digest Association Limited, reprint, 2003 (2000) 192p, profusely illustrated, 9” x 12”, hardback (pictorial laminated boards), a fine copy (no dustwrapper called for) [0276424964] Price:
4.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
984 |
ANONYMOUS English 18th Century Cookery Roy Bloom Ltd, (1970) 48p, numerous illustrations by Cecilia Ware, hardback, a VG+ copy in a VG dustwrapper (some repairs) [0905694414] Published in the series ‘The Living Past’, and undated - but the previous owner bought the book in Walsall in 1979. Price:
1.50 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
987 |
ANONYMOUS The Complete Guide to Dovedale, Ashbourn, and Ilam; containing also notices of the surrounding country and of the geology, palaeontology, botany, & ornithology of the district. With remarks on fishing in the Dove and Wye Ashbourn: Edward Bamford, 1871 104p, frontispiece and 5 plates, all steel engravings, small format: 4.9”x 7.1”, all edges gilt, a VERY-LOW-POSTAGE hardback* (red cloth, unlettered spine, the front cover deorated in gilt and in blind, the lower cover in blind), a very good copy of an undated book, 1871 being given in a recently published bibliography relating to fishing books (*Please ignore the default postage figure as the POSTAGE AND PACKING on this book will be VERY LOW) Price:
40.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
988 |
ANONYMOUS Medicine and Society Office of Health Economics, 1972 32p, a VERY-LOW-POSTAGE paperback*, a very good copy (A book in the series on ‘Current Health Problems’) *Please ignore the default postage figure as POSTAGE AND PACKING on this book will be VERY LOW Price:
4.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
991 |
ANONYMOUS Drug Addiction Office of Health Economics, 1967 32p, a VERY-LOW-POSTAGE paperback*, a very good copy (A book in the series on ‘Current Health Problems’) *Please ignore the default postal figure and note that POSTAGE AND PACKING on this book will be VERY LOW Price:
8.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
993 |
ANONYMOUS Osteoporosis and the risk of fracture Office of Health Economics, 1990 56p, a VERY-LOW-POSTAGE paperback*, a very good copy (A book in the series on ‘Current Health Problems’) *Please ignore the default postal figure and note that POSTAGE AND PACKING on this book will be VERY LOW Price:
7.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
994 |
ANONYMOUS The Story of the Midlands Edward Arnold, c.1900 254p, frontispiece, many illustrations, smallish format, a LOW-POSTAGE hardback* (red cloth, the spine and armorially decorated front cover are rulled and lettered in black), some soiling on first few leaves - otherwise a very good copy (*Please ignore the default postal figure and note that POSTAGE AND PACKING on this book will be LOW) Price:
12.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
997 |
ANONYMOUS Efficiency in the Hospital Service Office of Health Economics, 1963 30p, a VERY-LOW-POSTAGE paperback*, a very good copy (A book in the series on ‘Current Health Problems’) *Please ignore the default postal figure and note that POSTAGE AND PACKING on this book will be VERY LOW Price:
5.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
998 |
ANONYMOUS Parlour Games Thomas Nelson & Sons, 1915 96p, colour frontispiece and many colour illustrations, hardback (pictorial blue cloth, a colour illustration centrally mounted on the upper cover), Xmas 1915 inscription on front paste-down and recipient’s address opposite on the free end-paper, spine and part of lower cover sunned to some extent, one leaf creased through its (very generous) margin, some light marks here and there, and two tiny tears - otherwise a VG copy (no dustwrapper) A book in the series ‘What Shall We Do?’ Price:
5.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
1000 |
ANONYMOUS The Future of Suffolk Villages Community Council for Suffolk, 1980 51p, some tables and maps in the text, 8”x 11.7”, a VERY-LOW-POSTAGE paperback*, a very good copy (*Please ignore the default postage figure as POSTAGE AND PACKING on this book will be VERY LOW) Price:
13.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|