Bookstore

Quick Search

Author
Title
Description
Keyword
 
 
 
 

Click on Title to view full description

 
1 A Work of Reference on the Tachograph
Smith Industries Limited, 1970 
64p, illustrations, smallish format, a VERY-LOW-POSTAGE paperback*, a very good ex-library copy (*Please ignore the default postage figure as POSTAGE AND PACKING on this book will be VERY LOW) 
Price: 25.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
2 Cast Metals Handbook
American Foundrymen’s Association, 1944 
756p, colour frontispiece, 2 folding plates numerous figures and drawings, hardback, a VG+ copy (no dust-jacket) This is a Third Edition (Because of the weight of this book, the default postal charge will not suffice and we will request an additional charge for this item. Please note that we always reduce charges for lightweight books.) 
Price: 8.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
3 Favourite English Poems and Poets
Sampson Low, Son, & Marston, 1870 
672p, 320 engravings on wood from drawings by eminent artists, hardback (blue cloth with gilt decoration on upper cover and spine, all edges gilt), a very good ex-library copy (This is the new and improved edition) Because of the weight of this book, the default postal charge will not suffice and we will request an additional charge for this item 
Price: 18.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
4 : a print
c.1880 

Price: 15.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
5 : a print
c.1880 

Price: 15.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
6 : a print
c.1880 

Price: 15.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
7 : a print
c.1880 

Price: 15.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
8 : a print
c.1880 

Price: 15.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
9 : a print
c.1880 

Price: 15.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
10 : a print
c.1880 

Price: 15.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
11 : a print
c.1880 

Price: 15.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
12 : a print
c.1880 

Price: 15.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
13 : a print
c.1880 

Price: 15.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
14 : a print
c.1880 

Price: 15.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
15 : a print
c.1880 

Price: 15.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
16 : a print
c.1880 

Price: 15.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
17 : a print
c.1880 

Price: 15.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
18 : a print
c.1880 

Price: 15.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
19 : a print
c.1880 

Price: 15.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
20 : a print
c.1880 

Price: 15.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
21 : a print
c.1880 

Price: 15.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
22 : a print
c.1880 

Price: 15.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
23 : a print
c.1880 

Price: 15.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
24 : a print
c.1880 

Price: 15.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
25 : a print
c.1880 

Price: 15.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
26 : a print
c.1880 

Price: 15.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
27 : a print
c.1880 

Price: 15.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
28 : a print
c.1880 

Price: 15.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
29 : a print
c.1880 

Price: 15.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
30 : a print
c.1880 

Price: 15.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
31 : a print
c.1880 

Price: 15.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
32 : a print
c.1880 

Price: 15.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
33 : a print
c.1880 

Price: 15.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
34 : a print
c.1880 

Price: 15.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
35 Sketches of Malvern
H. Cross, 1855 
18 vignette steel-engravings (by Rock & Co. and dated 1855), small oblong format, a VERY-LOW-POSTAGE paperback*, some foxing (general on the first two plates but only a little on the extreme edges of the others), some soiling on covers, and a tiny piece missing from bottom of the spine - otherwise a good copy (*Please ignore the default postal figure and note that POSTAGE AND PACKING on this book will be VERY LOW.) 
Price: 90.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
36 Shadow of the Forest: Prints of the Barbizon School
Trustees of the British Museum, 1993 
63p, many illustrations, 8.2”x 11.7”, paperback, a very good+ copy 
Price: 35.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
37 Economic and Social Development Program for Spain, 1964-1967
The Johns Hopkins Press, 1965 
333p, large format: 8.8”x 11.2”, hardback, top corners lightly bruised - otherwise a very good ex-library copy (no dust-jacket) Prepared by The Commissioner for Economic and Social Development Planning, Presidency of the Government of Spain (Because of the weight of this book, the default postal charge will not suffice and we will request an additional charge for this item.) 
Price: 11.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
38 Sermons for Feasts, Festivals and Occasions: Selections from Concordia Pulpit Resources
Concordia Publishing House, 2008 
159p, CD-Rom at the rear, a VERY-LOW-POSTAGE paperback*, a near-fine copy [9780758613783] (*Please ignore the default postage figure as POSTAGE AND PACKING on this book will be VERY LOW) Available for IMMEDIATE delivery 
Price: 8.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
39 Sermons for Funerals, Weddings and Civil Holidays: Selections from Concordia Pulpit Resources
Concordia Publishing House, 2008 
159p, CD-Rom at the rear, a VERY-LOW-POSTAGE paperback*, a fine copy [9780758613776] (*Please ignore the default postage figure as POSTAGE AND PACKING on this book will be VERY LOW) Available for IMMEDIATE delivery 
Price: 10.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
40 Progress in Cargo Handling: Papers read at the General Technical Conference of the International Cargo Handling Co-ordination Association, Naples, 1954
Iliffe & Sons Ltd, 1955 
342p, illustrations, hardback (publisher’s blue cloth), a very good ex-library copy (no dust-jacket) 
Price: 15.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
41 Celebrations Sorted
Scripture Union, 2006 
96p, illustrations, 8.2”x 11.6”, a LOW-POSTAGE paperback*, small crease in bottom corner of front cover - otherwise a near-fine copy [184427182X] *Please ignore the default postage figure as POSTAGE AND PACKING on this book will be LOW 
Price: 5.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
42 Burial Rites for Adults together with a Rite for the Burial of a Child: Enriching our Worship 3. Supplemental Liturgical Materials prepared by The Standing Commission on Liturgy and Music 2006
Church Publishing, 2007 
94p, a VERY-LOW-POSTAGE paperback*, a very good copy [9780898695397] (*Please ignore the default postal figure and note that POSTAGE AND PACKING on this book will be VERY LOW.) 
Price: 5.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
43 Russell and the Anarchists. Anarchy 109 (Vol. 10 No.3), March 1970
Freedom Press, 1970 
96p, a VERY-LOW-POSTAGE paperback*, a very good copy (*Please ignore the default postal figure and note that POSTAGE AND PACKING on this book will be VERY LOW) 
Price: 5.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
44 The Queen’s Beasts: An Account with new drawings of the heraldic animals which stood at the entrance to Westminster Abbey on the occasion of the Coronation of Her Majesty Queen Elizabeth II, 2 June 1953
Newman Neame, 
56p, colour frontispiece, many colour and b/w illustrations, and end-paper genealogical charts, large format: 8.7”x 11.2”, a LOW-POSTAGE hardback* (illustrated covers), a very good copy in a very good (price-clipped) dust-jacket (*Please ignore the default postage figure as POSTAGE AND PACKING on this book will be LOW) 
Price: 4.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
45 Royal Mail -Trucks in Britain
Roundoak Publishing, 1995 
80p, many illustrations, some being in colour, 7.2”x 9.6”, a VERY-LOW-POSTAGE hardback* (pictorial laminated boards), a fine copy - as new - no dust-jacket called for [1871565235] *Please ignore the default postage figure as POSTAGE AND PACKING on this book will be VERY LOW 
Price: 22.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
46 OECD Environmental Data: Compendium 1989
Organisation for Economic Co-operation and Development, 1989 
328p, 7.9”x 10.6”, paperback, library stamp on all edges - otherwise a very good ex-library copy [9264032231] 
Price: 30.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
47 International Archives of Photogrammetry, Vol. XIV: Transactions of the Symposium on Photo Interpretation, Delft - the Netherlands - September 1962
Uitgeverij Waltman, 1962 
532p, many illustrations, 8”x 11.2”, hardback, bottom corner of upper cover is bruised and library stamp on all edges - otherwise a very good ex-library copy (no dust-jacket) Because of the weight of this book, the default postal charge will not suffice and we will request an additional charge for this item 
Price: 15.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
48 Sociology and Organisation Theory: Positivism, Paradigms and Postmodernity
Cambridge University Press (Cambridge Studies in Management) 1st edn 1993** 
167p 6 figures and 2 tables in the text hardback a VG+ ex-library copy (no dustwrapper) [01521350344] 
Price: 12.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
49 HADFIELD Charles The Canals of the West Midlands
David & Charles, 1966 
352p, 16 pages of plates and 20 text-illustrations and maps, hardback, a very good copy in a G+ dust-jacket (laminated and its ‘spine’ sunned, the black lettering, however, being still bright) 
Price: 13.50 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
50 JOURNAL OF EDUCATION FOR TEACHING (Formerly British Journal of Teacher Education) A broken run:-Volume 1, Number 1 (January 1975) to Volume 31, Number 1 (February 2000), but lacking Volume 5, Numbers 1, 2 and 3; Volume 8, number 3; and Volumes 10 and 11
Routledge 1975-2000 
18 vols, Volumes 18-29 in full cloth and 30 part issues in their original paper covers, a few early parts being in very good condition and the rest being fine (Because of the weight of this lot, the default postal charge will not suffice and we will request an additional charge for this item.) 
Price: 100.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
51 Internationalisation, Cooperation and Ethnicity in the Telecom Sector: An Ethnographic Study of the Cross-cultural Cooperation of PTT Telecom in Unisource, the Netherlands Antilles and Indonesia
Alfonsus Henricus van Marrewijk, 1999 
339p, figures and tables, paperback, a very good copy [9051667166] 
Price: 14.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
52 Golden Years of Birmingham
True North Books Limited, 1999 
132p, many illustrations, 8.5”x 12”, hardback (pictorial laminated boards), a fine copy of a book in the ‘Memories’ series (no dust-jacket called for) [1900463040] 
Price: 5.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
53 Famous Airplanes of the World, No.38: Messerschmitt Bf110
Bunrin-Do Publisher, 1973 
74p, many photos, some being in colour, and many line-drawings, 7.2”x 10.2”, a VERY-LOW-POSTAGE paperback*, a very good+ copy (*Please ignore the default postal figure and note that POSTAGE AND PACKING on this book will be VERY LOW) 
Price: 10.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
54 Sermons for Advent and Christmas: Selections from Concordia Pulpit Resources
Concordia Publishing House, 2008 
168p, CD-Rom at the rear, a VERY-LOW-POSTAGE paperback*, a fine copy [9780758613790] (*Please ignore the default postage figure as POSTAGE AND PACKING on this book will be VERY LOW) Available for IMMEDIATE delivery 
Price: 10.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
55 Architectural Theory: From the Renaissance to the Present - 89 Essays on 117 Treatises
Taschen, 2003 
845p, illustrations throughout, 7.9”x 10”, paperback, a very good copy [382281699X] (Because of the weight of this book, the default postal charge will not suffice and we will request an additional charge for this item.) 
Price: 25.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
56 The Alternative Service Book 1980: Services authorized for use in the Church of England in conjunction with the Book of Common Prayer - together with the Liturgical Psalter
Cambridge University Press (and others), 1st edn, 1980 
1292p, 4 silk markers, hardback, name of previous owner neatly stamped on fore-edges - otherwise a VG+ copy (no dustwrapper) 
Price: 4.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
57 Complete Anglican Hymns Old and New - Melody Edition
Kevin Mayhew, 2002 
unpaginated, hardback (laminated boards), label removed from front free end-paper, leaving a sticky residue, and, to prevent the two end-papers adhering together, a small blank piece of paper has been inserted - otherwise a fine copy [1840038985] 
Price: 25.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
58 Higham Ferrers: A Pictorial History
Rotary Club of Rushden, 1984 
147p, illustrations throughout, two pages being in colour, 8.4”x 12”, hardback, a very good+ copy in a very good+ dust-jacket [0950674311] 
Price: 28.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
59 Book Types from Clowes: A specimen book of type faces from Clowes
William Clowes & Sons, Limited, 1965 
458p, booklet etc in rear pocket, large format: 7.5”x 11”, hardback, a very good copy (no dust-jacket) A resumé of a major book printing house's type stock in the years after the Second World War (Because of the weight of this book, the default postal charge will not suffice and we will request an additional charge for this item.) 
Price: 17.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
60 Memories of Kingston upon Hull
True North Books, 2002 
unpaginated, photographs throughout, paperback, a very good copy of a book first published in 1998 [1900463865] 
Price: 5.50 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
61 The Seven Year Program for Economic Development of Jordan 1964-1970
The Jordan Development Board, 1963 
360p, portrait frontispiece, hardback, a little ink underlining - otherwise a very good+ ex-library copy (no dust-jacket) 
Price: 18.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
62 The Septuagint Version (Greek and English) of the Old Testament. With an English translation by Sir Launcelot Lee Brenton and with various readings, critical notes and appendices
Samuel Bagster and Sons Limited, 1960 
1130p, hardback (publisher’s blue cloth), a very good copy (no dust-jacket) of an undated book, priced on end-paper at some time at 42/- (42 shillings) and so pre-1971, though the sheets may have been printed long before this, the end-papers on different paper being noticeably more pristine (Because of the weight of this book, the default postal charge will not suffice and we will request a small additional charge for this item) 
Price: 20.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
63 Colour Library Book of Great Composers
Colour Library Books, 1993 
464p, colour and b/w illustrations throughout, large format: 9.2”x 12”, hardback (illustrated laminated boards), gift inscription on front free end-paper - otherwise a very good+ copy in a very good+ dust-jacket of a book first published in 1989 [1858330726] (Because of the weight of this book, the default postal charge will not suffice and we will request an additional charge for this item.) 
Price: 10.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
64 Kelly’s Handbook 1977
Kelly’s Directories Ltd, 1977 
1653p, hardback (simulated red leather), a very good copy of the 101st Edition (no dust-jacket) [061000493X] (Because of the weight of this book, the default postal charge will not suffice and we will request an additional charge for this item.) 
Price: 10.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
65 Ground Treatment by Deep Compaction
The Institution of Civil Engineers, 1976 
154p, many figures and illustrations, 7.5”x 10”, hardback, a very good copy in a very good dust-jacket (one minor repair) [0727700243] 
Price: 35.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
66 Fundamental Mechanisms of Photographic Sensitivity: Proceeding of a Symposium held at the University of Bristol in March 1950
Butterworths Scientific Publications, 1951 
347p, plates, 7.6”x 10”, hardback (publisher’s navy blue cloth), a very good ex-library copy (no dust-jacket) Because of the weight of this book, the default postal charge will not suffice and we will request an additional charge for this item. 
Price: 18.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
67 Grammaire de L’Académie Française. With an Introduction by Sir E. Denison Ross
Methuen & Co Ltd, 1933 
pp.xv,207, smallish format, hardback, lacks front end-paper - otherwise a very good copy in a very good dust-jacket (minor repairs) First published in Great Britain 1933 
Price: 10.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
68 The Authentic Librettos of the Wagner Operas
Crown Publishers, 1938 
470p, many music examples, hardback, a very good copy (no dust-jacket) This is the Twelth Edition 
Price: 6.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
69 Research Problems in Biology: Investigations for Students - Series One. Prepared under the direction of American Institute of Biological Sciences, Biological Sciences Curriculum Study
Anchor Books, 1963 
pp.xxxiii,232, small format, a LOW-POSTAGE paperback*, library stamp on all edges - otherwise a very good ex-library copy (*Please ignore the default postage figure as POSTAGE AND PACKING on this book will be LOW) 
Price: 10.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
70 "NESTOR" Rambling Recollections of Old Glasgow
John Tweed, Glasgow 1880 
192p full original cloth, with bevilled boards, the upper cover decorated with gilt armorial motif These recollections of Glasgow in the early nineteenth century were first published in the Glasgow Herald. 
Price: 25.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
71 "NIRVANA" Decorated Cakes and Confectionery
Maclaren & Sons no date - but purchased by its original owner on 31 August 1954 
221p 130 photos (most are full-page) 7.5"x 10" dustwrapper 
Price: 20.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
72 'ROMANOV AI' Nights are Longest There: Smersh from the Inside
Hutchinson 1972 
256p dustwrapper The Soviet security service during and after the war. 
Price: 11.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
73 ( COTTON Michael ) Classic Porsche. Foreword by Jacky Ickx
Coombe Books 1st edn, no date - but c.1990 
72p, many colour photos, 9”x 11.8”, hardback (pictorial laminated boards), a VG copy in a VG dustwrapper [0862838401] 
Price: 6.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
74 ( LYTTON Edward Bulwer ) Harold, the last of the Saxon Kings (3 vols)
Richard Bentley, 2nd edn, 1848 
3 vols, 329+347+396p, marbled end-papers, hardbacks (contemporary half red calf on marbled boards, the spines with two green lettering pieces and ornately decorated in gilt), engraved bookplate on each front paste-down end-paper and a litle rubbing at corners and at extremities of spine - otherwise very good 
Price: 65.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
75 (1) HUTCHINSON Terence W / (2) SKINNER Andrew S / (3) REDMAN Deborah A & STARBATTY Joachim (1) Sir James Steuart und seine “Principles of Political Oeconomy” / (2) Sir James Steuart / (3) Die Figur Staatsmanns bei Sir James Steuart im Lichte des kontinentalen Einflusses
Dusseldorf: Verlag Wirtschaft und Finanzen, 1st edn, 1993 
109p, main text in German, some illustrations, 9.1”x 11.6”, hardback (paper-covered boards), extremities of spine snagged (but repaired) - otherwise a VG copy (no dustwrapper) [3878810768] 
Price: 20.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
76 (AWDRY W) A Thomas Carousel Book
Heinemann 1st edn 1993 
unpaginated, colour illustrations by Owain Bell, hardback (pictorial laminated boards), one tiny repair - otherwise VG+ [0434965154] (The velcro and red silk ties are fully functional.) 
Price: 5.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
77 (BUTLER Alban) One Hundred Saints: Their Lives and Likenesses drawn from Butler’s “Lives of the Saints” and Great Works of Western Art
Little, Brown and Company, 1996 
279p, colour frontispiece and 104 colour illustrations, large format: 8.8”x 11.4”, hardback, a fine copy of the fourth printing in a very good+ dust-jacket [0821220098] This is a Bulfinch Press book (Because of the weight of this book, the default postal charge will not suffice and we will request an additional charge for this item.) 
Price: 7.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
78 (CAMPBELL J.F.) Life in Normandy: Sketches of French Fishing, Farming, Cooking, Natural History and Politics drawn from nature
Edmonton & Douglas, 1865 
pp.xviii,407, tissue-guarded frontispiece, hardback (publisher’s maroon cloth, spine’s gilt lettering recently renewed), a very good+ ex-library copy of the Third Edition 
Price: 50.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
79 (DILKE Charles Wentworth) The Fall of Prince Florestan of Monaco, by Himself
Macmillan, 1874 
79p, small format, hardback (blue paper-covered gilt-lettered card covers with paper spine), spine is a bit chipped - otherwise a very good copy of the so-called ‘Edition for the People’ (For a taste and account of this book, google the title and author and read the relevant part of The Life of ...Dilke’, by Stephen Gwynne) 
Price: 18.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
80 (D’HARCOURT Paul) Madame la Duchesse d’Orleans, Helene de Mecklembourg-Schwerin
Michel Levy Freres, 1859 
239p, red speckled edges, hardback (half calf on marbled boards, the gilt-ruled spine with black morocco label), brief contemporary gift inscription on title-page and marbled paper on front cover is rubbed to a small extent - otherwise a very good copy of the sixth edition 
Price: 15.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
81 (eurocontrol) Convention relating to Co-operation for the Safety of Air Navigation (Eurocontrol) [with Annexes and Protocols]
Her Majesty’s Stationery Office ((Cmnd. 2114) 1963 
123p, paperback, VG ( The text is given in several different languages.) 
Price: 8.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
82 (FIELD William) An Historical and Descriptive Account of the Town and Castle of Warwick; and of the neighbouring Spa of Leamington: to which are added, Short Notices of the Towns, Villages, &c. within the circuit of ten miles
Warwick: H. Sharpe, 1815 
444p (+Appendices and Index), frontispiece, 4 plates, and a folding map, as called-for, and extra-illustrated with 8 related engravings, marbled end-papers, top edges gilt, hardback (half red morocco, the spine with raised bands and ruled and lettered in gilt), a very good copy 
Price: 145.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
83 (GREENE John Baker Stafford) The Hebrew Migration from Egypt
Trubner and Co, 1879 
440p, frontispiece folding map, hardback (publisher’s brown cloth, upper cover blocked in black and, like the spine, lettered in gilt), inner joints cracked to some extent and top of spine, which showed some fraying, has been professionally repaired and strengthened - otherwise a very good ex-library copy (Because of the weight of this book, the default postal charge will not suffice and we will request an additional charge for this item) 
Price: 27.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
84 (HODGSON JE) A List of the Books, Periodicals and Pamphlets in the Library of the Royal Aeronautical Society, with which is incorporated the Institution of Aeronautical Engineers
1941 
276p, hardback, some minor discolouration around the perimeter of the upper cover - otherwise a VG copy (no dustwrapper) 
Price: 28.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
85 (KENRICK REPORT) The Extra Year: A Rport of the Joint Committee of Investigation representing the Association of Education Committees and the National Union of Teachers
University of London Press reprint 1938 
143p, hardback, VG (no dustwrapper) 
Price: 6.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
86 (RHODES Lorna & BAMPFYLDE Zune) The Natural Cook: Exciting recipes for healthy eating
Sackville Books 1987 
144 pages, of which 54 are colour photographs dustwrapper Strange to say, the authors' names appear only on the dustwrapper and not on the title-page. 
Price: 6.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
87 (ROBERTS Margaret) Mademoiselle Mori: A Tale of Modern Rome
Longmans, Green, and Co., new edn, 1897 
398p, hardback (original cloth, the upper cover decorated in black and white and with a rectangular title panel in gilt), VG+ (no dustwrapper!) 
Price: 40.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
88 (ROBERTS Margaret) The Atelier Du Lys; or, An Art Student in the Reign of Terror
Leipzig: Bernhard Tauchnitz, reprint - but 1st edn thus, 1877 (1876) 
2 vols in 1, 304+278p, hardback (rebound long ago in green cloth), free end-papers (and they alone) heavily tanned - otherwise VG+ 
Price: 35.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
89 (STRICKLAND Margaret) A Memoir of Edmund Cartwright. With an Introduction by Kenneth G.Ponting
Bath: Adams & Dart, reprint, 1971 (1843) 
372p, smallish format, hardback, a VG+ copy in a VG+ dust-jacket [0239000846] 
Price: 2.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
90 (WILMSHURST W. L.) Reincarnation and Christianity
Kessinger Publishing, 2005 
96p, 8.3” x 11”, paperback, a fine copy [0766139514] An undated facsimile reprint of the 1910 first edition, this book is part of the ‘Rare Mystical Reprints’ series 
Price: 5.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
91 0521046262 The Nun’s Priest’s Prologue & Tale - from the Canterbury Tales. Edited with Introduction, Notes and Glossary by Maurice Hussey
Cambridge University Press, 1970 
96p, smallish format, a VERY-LOW-POSTAGE hardback*, a very good copy (no dust-jacket) [0521046262] First published thus in 1965 (*Please ignore the default postal figure and note that POSTAGE AND PACKING on this book will be VERY LOW) 
Price: 7.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
92 A BARRISTER Justice in England
Victor Gollancz Ltd, 1938 
288p, smallish format, a VERY-LOW-POSTAGE hardback* (red paper-covered boards, lettered in black), edges and margins tanned and some rubbing on spine - otherwise a very good copy (no dust-jacket) A ‘Left Book Club Edition’ (*Please ignore the default postal figure and note that POSTAGE AND PACKING on this book will be VERY LOW.) 
Price: 2.50 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
93 A SOCIETY OF GENTLEMEN IN SCOTLAND Encyclopaedia Britannica; or, a Dictionary od Arts and Sciences, compiled upon a new plan. In which the different Sciences and Arts are digested into distinct Treatises or Systems....
Encyclopedia Britannica, reprint, no date - but c.1971 (1771) 
3 vols, 697+1009+953p, 158 plates, 8.4”x 10.2”, hardbacks (full simulated dark morocco, the spines ruled and lettered in gilt, with contrasting red and black labels), a fine set 
Price: 72.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
94 A SOCIOLOGICAL YEARBOOK OF RELIGION IN BRITAIN Edited by David Martin
SCM Press 1968 
197p paperback 
Price: 8.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
95 AARON Richard I John Locke
Oxford University Press 2nd edn 1955** 
323p dustwrapper 
Price: 12.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
96 AARON Richard I Knowing and the Function of Reason
Oxford University Press 1971** 
276p dustwrapper 
Price: 21.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
97 AARON Richard I The Theory of Universals
Oxford: Clarendon Press, 2nd edn, 1967 
241p, hardback, VG+/VG+, dustwrapper (price-clipped) 
Price: 19.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
98 AARONSON Bernard & OSMOND Humphry (Eds) Psychedelics: The Uses and Implications of Hallucinogenic Drugs
The Hogarth Press, 1970 
512p, 7 graphs in the text, hardback, a very good copy in a very good dust-jacket [070120348X] Part of the ‘Hogarth Psychology and Psychiatry’ series. 
Price: 20.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
99 ABBA Raymond Principles of Christian Worship - with special reference to the Free Churches
Oxford University Press 1957 
196p dustwrapper (with minor repair) 
Price: 8.50 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
100 ABBEY Ruth Nietzsche’s Middle Period
New York: Oxford University Press 2000 
pp.xvii,208 dustwrapper 
Price: 22.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
  1  2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10  NEXT >  


Questions, comments, or suggestions
Please write to geoffandjeanchesters@live.co.uk
Copyright©2012. All Rights Reserved.
Powered by ChrisLands.com