|
|
|
|
1 |
A Work of Reference on the Tachograph Smith Industries Limited, 1970 64p, illustrations, smallish format, a VERY-LOW-POSTAGE paperback*, a very good ex-library copy (*Please ignore the default postage figure as POSTAGE AND PACKING on this book will be VERY LOW) Price:
25.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
2 |
Cast Metals Handbook American Foundrymen’s Association, 1944 756p, colour frontispiece, 2 folding plates numerous figures and drawings, hardback, a VG+ copy (no dust-jacket) This is a Third Edition (Because of the weight of this book, the default postal charge will not suffice and we will request an additional charge for this item. Please note that we always reduce charges for lightweight books.) Price:
8.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
3 |
Favourite English Poems and Poets Sampson Low, Son, & Marston, 1870 672p, 320 engravings on wood from drawings by eminent artists, hardback (blue cloth with gilt decoration on upper cover and spine, all edges gilt), a very good ex-library copy (This is the new and improved edition) Because of the weight of this book, the default postal charge will not suffice and we will request an additional charge for this item Price:
18.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
35 |
Sketches of Malvern H. Cross, 1855 18 vignette steel-engravings (by Rock & Co. and dated 1855), small oblong format, a VERY-LOW-POSTAGE paperback*, some foxing (general on the first two plates but only a little on the extreme edges of the others), some soiling on covers, and a tiny piece missing from bottom of the spine - otherwise a good copy (*Please ignore the default postal figure and note that POSTAGE AND PACKING on this book will be VERY LOW.) Price:
90.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
37 |
Economic and Social Development Program for Spain, 1964-1967 The Johns Hopkins Press, 1965 333p, large format: 8.8”x 11.2”, hardback, top corners lightly bruised - otherwise a very good ex-library copy (no dust-jacket) Prepared by The Commissioner for Economic and Social Development Planning, Presidency of the Government of Spain (Because of the weight of this book, the default postal charge will not suffice and we will request an additional charge for this item.) Price:
11.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
41 |
Celebrations Sorted Scripture Union, 2006 96p, illustrations, 8.2”x 11.6”, a LOW-POSTAGE paperback*, small crease in bottom corner of front cover - otherwise a near-fine copy [184427182X] *Please ignore the default postage figure as POSTAGE AND PACKING on this book will be LOW Price:
5.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
45 |
Royal Mail -Trucks in Britain Roundoak Publishing, 1995 80p, many illustrations, some being in colour, 7.2”x 9.6”, a VERY-LOW-POSTAGE hardback* (pictorial laminated boards), a fine copy - as new - no dust-jacket called for [1871565235] *Please ignore the default postage figure as POSTAGE AND PACKING on this book will be VERY LOW Price:
22.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
52 |
Golden Years of Birmingham True North Books Limited, 1999 132p, many illustrations, 8.5”x 12”, hardback (pictorial laminated boards), a fine copy of a book in the ‘Memories’ series (no dust-jacket called for) [1900463040] Price:
5.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
59 |
Book Types from Clowes: A specimen book of type faces from Clowes William Clowes & Sons, Limited, 1965 458p, booklet etc in rear pocket, large format: 7.5”x 11”, hardback, a very good copy (no dust-jacket) A resumé of a major book printing house's type stock in the years after the Second World War (Because of the weight of this book, the default postal charge will not suffice and we will request an additional charge for this item.) Price:
17.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
63 |
Colour Library Book of Great Composers Colour Library Books, 1993 464p, colour and b/w illustrations throughout, large format: 9.2”x 12”, hardback (illustrated laminated boards), gift inscription on front free end-paper - otherwise a very good+ copy in a very good+ dust-jacket of a book first published in 1989 [1858330726] (Because of the weight of this book, the default postal charge will not suffice and we will request an additional charge for this item.) Price:
10.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
64 |
Kelly’s Handbook 1977 Kelly’s Directories Ltd, 1977 1653p, hardback (simulated red leather), a very good copy of the 101st Edition (no dust-jacket) [061000493X] (Because of the weight of this book, the default postal charge will not suffice and we will request an additional charge for this item.) Price:
10.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
74 |
( LYTTON Edward Bulwer ) Harold, the last of the Saxon Kings (3 vols) Richard Bentley, 2nd edn, 1848 3 vols, 329+347+396p, marbled end-papers, hardbacks (contemporary half red calf on marbled boards, the spines with two green lettering pieces and ornately decorated in gilt), engraved bookplate on each front paste-down end-paper and a litle rubbing at corners and at extremities of spine - otherwise very good Price:
65.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
76 |
(AWDRY W) A Thomas Carousel Book Heinemann 1st edn 1993 unpaginated, colour illustrations by Owain Bell, hardback (pictorial laminated boards), one tiny repair - otherwise VG+ [0434965154] (The velcro and red silk ties are fully functional.) Price:
5.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
82 |
(FIELD William) An Historical and Descriptive Account of the Town and Castle of Warwick; and of the neighbouring Spa of Leamington: to which are added, Short Notices of the Towns, Villages, &c. within the circuit of ten miles Warwick: H. Sharpe, 1815 444p (+Appendices and Index), frontispiece, 4 plates, and a folding map, as called-for, and extra-illustrated with 8 related engravings, marbled end-papers, top edges gilt, hardback (half red morocco, the spine with raised bands and ruled and lettered in gilt), a very good copy Price:
145.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
83 |
(GREENE John Baker Stafford) The Hebrew Migration from Egypt Trubner and Co, 1879 440p, frontispiece folding map, hardback (publisher’s brown cloth, upper cover blocked in black and, like the spine, lettered in gilt), inner joints cracked to some extent and top of spine, which showed some fraying, has been professionally repaired and strengthened - otherwise a very good ex-library copy (Because of the weight of this book, the default postal charge will not suffice and we will request an additional charge for this item) Price:
27.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
92 |
A BARRISTER Justice in England Victor Gollancz Ltd, 1938 288p, smallish format, a VERY-LOW-POSTAGE hardback* (red paper-covered boards, lettered in black), edges and margins tanned and some rubbing on spine - otherwise a very good copy (no dust-jacket) A ‘Left Book Club Edition’ (*Please ignore the default postal figure and note that POSTAGE AND PACKING on this book will be VERY LOW.) Price:
2.50 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
93 |
A SOCIETY OF GENTLEMEN IN SCOTLAND Encyclopaedia Britannica; or, a Dictionary od Arts and Sciences, compiled upon a new plan. In which the different Sciences and Arts are digested into distinct Treatises or Systems.... Encyclopedia Britannica, reprint, no date - but c.1971 (1771) 3 vols, 697+1009+953p, 158 plates, 8.4”x 10.2”, hardbacks (full simulated dark morocco, the spines ruled and lettered in gilt, with contrasting red and black labels), a fine set Price:
72.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|